1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On sonne à la porte."

"On sonne à la porte."

Translation:Someone is at the door.

April 2, 2018

10 Comments


GraceAlice1

Is there a good reason why the only option for this sentence is one that changes the structure? It seems like there are multiple ways to express this sentiment: "(some)one rings the doorbell," "(some)one rings at the door," "we ring at the door/ring the doorbell"(considering how often "on" is used for "we"). None of these are accepted. And it only seems to accept "there is a ring at the door," which is passive. Is there something I'm missing?

April 2, 2018

dcl520863

it's what I would like to know, too.

April 4, 2018

mng22

"We ring the doorbell" was not accepted May 24, 2018. Reported

May 25, 2018

johndelaroo

"The doorbell is ringing." is accepted.

August 24, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "somebody is ringing at the door". Reported 04 April 2018.

April 5, 2018

VladPatrys

Is it like we have to make a conclusion?

November 12, 2018

MarkHolden8

See, I thought about the direct translation "someone is ringing at the door" and I thought nobody would be stupid enough to use that as a translation so I wrote "someone is ringing the doorbell" (note not "knocking at the door" because that would be different......) So what did I get as my corrected translation.......? "Someone is ringing at the door" Clearly somebody WOULD be that stupid

September 13, 2018

Seenoff

It must be so very difficult to compose these sentences that merit only one acceptable answer

December 9, 2018

johndelaroo

Eh bien, ce n'est tout simplement pas vrai, il y a certainement plus d'une réponse "correcte" acceptée.

December 10, 2018

guyagain

"Someone is at the door" is at best ambiguous in English. "Someone is ringing the doorbell" is much closer to the French sentence if I understand it correctly. We know that someone is at the door because they are ringing the doorbell. I think that the answer in English should reflect that. Otherwise we may have seen them walking up the steps, through the window, barking dog, etc.

January 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.