"Will you drink so much water?"

Translation:¿Beberás tanta agua?

9 months ago

8 Comments


KonradStrz5
KonradStrz5

I said "¿vas a beber tanta agua?" and got marked wrong.

As far as I know this should be correct, since the two different future tenses are generally interchangeable in speech, and even in the Duolingo course they are usually interchangeable.

But I'd like a native speaker's opinion...

9 months ago

Bobby-Jovan
Bobby-Jovan

Yeah, same situation on my end. Though, I don't think we will get a response.

9 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Vas a beber tanta agua? = accepted now (23-06-2018).

7 months ago

AndrewViceroy

"tanto" was rejected. I thought "agua" was masculine.

5 months ago

SophieBorr
SophieBorr

It is actually feminine, but you say 'el agua' for ease of pronunciation.

(Quoted from Word Reference): Note: Immediately before a singular Spanish noun with initial stressed "a" or "ha," use the articles "el" and "un."

5 months ago

dadexter
dadexter

Agreed, but if you use el agua instead of la agua for pronunciation, why don't they use tanto agua instead of tanta agua - again two a's together that tend to run into each other - seems inconsistent.

4 months ago

transkter
transkter

I think this is a run-on sentence in english. In English you would say will you drink that much water in which the quantity has already been established. It requires a description of what so much is. Will you drink so much water that you can't stop going to the bathroom.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

Every other time Duo has accepted "tomar" for "to drink" until now.

Duo continues its inconsistency.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.