Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Will you drink so much water?"

Translation:¿Beberás tanta agua?

5 months ago

6 Comments


KonradStrz5
KonradStrz5

I said "¿vas a beber tanta agua?" and got marked wrong.

As far as I know this should be correct, since the two different future tenses are generally interchangeable in speech, and even in the Duolingo course they are usually interchangeable.

But I'd like a native speaker's opinion...

5 months ago

Bobby-Jovan
Bobby-Jovan

Yeah, same situation on my end. Though, I don't think we will get a response.

5 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Vas a beber tanta agua? = accepted now (23-06-2018).

3 months ago

AndrewViceroy

"tanto" was rejected. I thought "agua" was masculine.

1 month ago

SophieBorr
SophieBorr

It is actually feminine, but you say 'el agua' for ease of pronunciation.

(Quoted from Word Reference): Note: Immediately before a singular Spanish noun with initial stressed "a" or "ha," use the articles "el" and "un."

1 month ago

dadexter
dadexter

Agreed, but if you use el agua instead of la agua for pronunciation, why don't they use tanto agua instead of tanta agua - again two a's together that tend to run into each other - seems inconsistent.

2 weeks ago