"La fille boit son lait froid."

Translation:The girl is drinking her milk cold.

April 2, 2018

20 Comments


AmitVaid3

'The girl is drinking her cold milk' is also correct.

April 2, 2018

Nige788085

Why is "The girl drinks his cold milk" not correct? Surely her or his is ok.

April 19, 2018

freshmangojuice

I am confused as well. I believe, it is technically also correct. However, they argue with context here. It is much more likely that the girl is drinking her own milk than drinking someone else's milk, who is coincidentally male.

May 7, 2018

DamionSuaz

We to stick to the subject. If it's HER drinking, presume it's her milk. Unless the sentence specifically mentions a man being in the picture don't assume it's his milk. And vice-versa. For example:

"Le homme boit son biƩre froid." A or B?

A) The man is drinking her cold beer. B) The man is drinking his cold beer. . . .

Answer: B

March 29, 2019

Jeffrey855877

I have some serious doubts about the validity of this English translation. In the phrase, "cold milk", "cold" is clearly an adjective describing the temperature of the milk. However, in the sentence, "The girl is drinking her milk cold", "cold" acts more as an adverb describing how the girl drinks her milk.

This may be a distinction without a difference, but it is definitely a difference. The position of "cold" changes the gist of the sentence.

For example, "The girl drinks her milk cold, and so she refuses to drink this warm milk."

June 21, 2018

GAURAVPARIHAR

I wonder how one would express such a difference in French

June 25, 2018

Michael898487

The girl is drinking her cold milk is also an acceptable answer

April 19, 2018

Mary772559

Could "the girl drinks her milk cold" also be a correct translation?

May 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Yes

June 21, 2018

alaisL

This got me confused even though I already know son/sa refers to the object being possessed. Apart from the context which can be confusing sometimes (The girl drinks his cold milk doesn't seem wrong at all to me), how else can I know when it's a his or a her?

September 13, 2018

ekku1996

Why is "the girl drinks his cold milk" incorrect?

November 10, 2018

sweetpoiszon

Please someone clarify the difference from 'cold' being an adverb for drinking and or an adjective to 'milk'

January 6, 2019

BarbaraSeifert

I would like to ask the same question as Nige?

May 10, 2018

jar598136

Yes ,i would also ask the same question as Nige

May 27, 2018

ehilborn

'The girl is drinking his cold milk' was marked wrong but I am not sure why

July 12, 2018

Manuel599019

it was marked wrong because it is "her". The gender of the possessive pronoun or adjective has nothing to do with the speaker. You have to match the gender and the number of the thing possessed.

July 27, 2018

Archie933673

I know, << la fille boit sont les froid >> doesn't make any sense. But that is what I hear. Any tips on how to differentiate << son lait >> from << sont les >>

August 16, 2018

JohnDee14

The girl is drinking cold milk is wrong

September 20, 2018

JorgLovoll

Both seems correct. I have tried them

March 6, 2019

randy882

The girl is drinking her cold milk. Is much better way to say.

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.