"Elles s'habillent à six heures."

Translation:They get dressed at six o'clock.

April 2, 2018

4 Comments


Victor705033

"Elle s'habille a six heures" How do I tell the difference?

April 2, 2018

n6zs
Mod

You can't. I have added it to the list of homophones for audio exercises only. It may take a while for staff to act on it.

June 7, 2018

ButteredCrumpets

I also have the question, how do you tell plural from singular in this situation. They sound very similar?

April 6, 2018

Erin_colgan

No, I don't think they sound different here either. The "ent" ending on the plural verb is never pronounced, the reflexive pronoun is "se/s'" is the same and "elles" sounds the same to "elle" when in front of a consonant

May 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.