"Nous aimons le garçon."

Translation:We love the boy.

April 2, 2018

25 Comments


JILL568577

Duolingo is not accepting my “like” so what is the verb for “like” then? Frustrating!!!

April 2, 2018

FrenchByte

When used with humans, "aime" is "love".

October 23, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Would that be "Nous aimons bien le garçon" ?

April 24, 2018

MasterSpel1

That is the verb to like; I'm having the same problem. Like is correct in this situation.

January 6, 2019

V6NqfL52

we like the boy should work too.

June 9, 2018

MarkHolden8

I've just put "like" in again (knowing it will be wrong) to leave another thought. We MIGHT actually only like the boy, and may not actually LOVE him. Since the sentence would be the same in either case, both options are therefore legitimate and should be marked as correct.

June 23, 2018

ehilborn

Apparently aimer means love when used with people and pets as objects, like when used with things

August 1, 2018

Bill308389

I used like and the duolingo said it was wrong. This is confusing.

July 7, 2018

BarbaraWer9

like and love are both aimons

May 13, 2018

MarkHolden8

The verb for love (or adore - which is essentially the same) if there is a specific one is "adorer" so why does "aime" (without "bien" - which would work) not count as like.
Like the previous posters I am confused.

June 23, 2018

Suganndha

Like is still being shown incorrect - July 2018

July 12, 2018

V6NqfL52

It confusing. It depends of the relation.

June 9, 2018

AigleBleu512

I wrote "Nous aimons les garcons." Plural and singular sound quite the same and here I cannot notice the difference

September 28, 2018

Khalid2019

It's too much Duolingo?? mistakes become more frequent and i'm wasting time.you are contradicting yourself by teaching and rejecting in the same time?

October 11, 2018

Ryan416344

Some of you are being pretty thick headed. There is a lot of nuance to language and it's not as simple as like =aime and love=adore. Google this topic as there is a lot of discussion about it online.

November 5, 2018

Jojackie

I agree with other comments "We like the boy" should be accepted as the same verb is used for both. If not how do you say " I like the boy?

November 24, 2018

CatheIrwin

When I Googled "We like the boy" it said "Nous aimons le garcon". When I Googled "We love the boy" it said "Nous aimons le garcon." LIKE should be accepted as well as love!

January 28, 2019

dammett

This is messed up. They should fix it.

February 6, 2019

NetAndyCz

Pretty sure it should accept like as well.

June 3, 2018

DK5Mj2

I wrote "i like the boy and got it wrong". I this it should be correct

July 10, 2018

hellokyliep

Inconsistent within the same lesson. In one sentence, it's wrong to write 'love' for the verb aimer. In the next, it's wrong to write 'like'. If it's aimons bien for like, and aimons for love, let's be consistent. Less a hassle on the computer but annoying as hell in the app to be locked out for typing the correct response and not guessing which answer the app wants.

July 18, 2018

sharoneus

French is not perfect.

August 20, 2018

bc0OxZ

French is OK....it's the Duolingo algorithim that's not!

September 2, 2018

Geoffrey878583

I have the same doubts as everybody else. How would I say "I like (someone)"? Je le trouve sympa?

January 7, 2019

RobynCooga

After "like" has been acceptable for many applications of "aime", you make it feel like an arbitrary and capricious "wrong answer".

January 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.