1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous aimons le garçon."

"Nous aimons le garçon."

Translation:We love the boy.

April 2, 2018

25 Comments


JILL568577

Duolingo is not accepting my “like” so what is the verb for “like” then? Frustrating!!!


FrenchByte

When used with humans, "aime" is "love".


LaBiciEsMia

Would that be "Nous aimons bien le garçon" ?


MasterSpel1

That is the verb to like; I'm having the same problem. Like is correct in this situation.


V6NqfL52

we like the boy should work too.


MarkHolden8

I've just put "like" in again (knowing it will be wrong) to leave another thought. We MIGHT actually only like the boy, and may not actually LOVE him. Since the sentence would be the same in either case, both options are therefore legitimate and should be marked as correct.


ehilborn

Apparently aimer means love when used with people and pets as objects, like when used with things


Bill308389

I used like and the duolingo said it was wrong. This is confusing.


BarbaraWer9

like and love are both aimons


MarkHolden8

The verb for love (or adore - which is essentially the same) if there is a specific one is "adorer" so why does "aime" (without "bien" - which would work) not count as like.
Like the previous posters I am confused.


Suganndha

Like is still being shown incorrect - July 2018


V6NqfL52

It confusing. It depends of the relation.


AigleBleu512

I wrote "Nous aimons les garcons." Plural and singular sound quite the same and here I cannot notice the difference


Khalid2019

It's too much Duolingo?? mistakes become more frequent and i'm wasting time.you are contradicting yourself by teaching and rejecting in the same time?


Ryan416344

Some of you are being pretty thick headed. There is a lot of nuance to language and it's not as simple as like =aime and love=adore. Google this topic as there is a lot of discussion about it online.


Jojackie

I agree with other comments "We like the boy" should be accepted as the same verb is used for both. If not how do you say " I like the boy?


CatheIrwin

When I Googled "We like the boy" it said "Nous aimons le garcon". When I Googled "We love the boy" it said "Nous aimons le garcon." LIKE should be accepted as well as love!


SingeGainsbourg

This is messed up. They should fix it.


NetAndyCz

Pretty sure it should accept like as well.


DK5Mj2

I wrote "i like the boy and got it wrong". I this it should be correct


hellokyliep

Inconsistent within the same lesson. In one sentence, it's wrong to write 'love' for the verb aimer. In the next, it's wrong to write 'like'. If it's aimons bien for like, and aimons for love, let's be consistent. Less a hassle on the computer but annoying as hell in the app to be locked out for typing the correct response and not guessing which answer the app wants.


sharoneus

French is not perfect.


bc0OxZ

French is OK....it's the Duolingo algorithim that's not!


Geoffrey878583

I have the same doubts as everybody else. How would I say "I like (someone)"? Je le trouve sympa?


RobynCooga

After "like" has been acceptable for many applications of "aime", you make it feel like an arbitrary and capricious "wrong answer".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.