1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous avez essayé."

"Vous avez essayé."

Translation:You have tried.

March 22, 2013

17 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Coming from Duo, this sounds like a fake-empathetic remark for having done so poorly in this lesson. Passé composé is so hard for me!


David-Meijer

And that's all that matters.


TabiK4

French speakers: Is this a phrase that could be used to reassure someone in French or would it be considered non- empathetic and slightly rude? Please help...


Sitesurf

Tone and manner, as well as context, would tell if this is empathetic or slightly rude. If someone tells you they tried something but failed, you can comfort them by saying "(au moins) vous avez essayé". As a question to someone complaining or blaming others, you may ask "(au moins) avez-vous essayé ?" and this would be (not rude) but authoritative or educational.

As is, the sentence here is quite neutral, since we don't know anything about the circumstances.


as2539

Does "Vous" count as plural in terms of the ending of "essayé", or is it context dependant?


Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "avoir", the past participle is not to agree with the subject.


MariaIramendy

why you did try is not accepted?


Sitesurf

"You did try" is emphatic, whereas "vous avez essayé" is not.


AveryCYT

why no liason between avez and essaye?


Sitesurf

A liaison would be nice indeed.


chienchien15

Why can't you just say "You tried"?


fredlandes

mais vous avez echouez


Sitesurf

Mais vous avez échoué.*


mridulkthomas

Why is 'You had tried' incorrect?


Sitesurf

You had tried is past perfect = Tu avais essayé.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.