"Vous avez essayé."

Translation:You have tried.

March 22, 2013

17 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Coming from Duo, this sounds like a fake-empathetic remark for having done so poorly in this lesson. Passé composé is so hard for me!

July 18, 2014

David-Meijer

And that's all that matters.

August 28, 2017

TabiK4

French speakers: Is this a phrase that could be used to reassure someone in French or would it be considered non- empathetic and slightly rude? Please help...

July 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Tone and manner, as well as context, would tell if this is empathetic or slightly rude. If someone tells you they tried something but failed, you can comfort them by saying "(au moins) vous avez essayé". As a question to someone complaining or blaming others, you may ask "(au moins) avez-vous essayé ?" and this would be (not rude) but authoritative or educational.

As is, the sentence here is quite neutral, since we don't know anything about the circumstances.

July 1, 2018

as2539

Does "Vous" count as plural in terms of the ending of "essayé", or is it context dependant?

March 22, 2013

Sitesurf

With the auxiliary "avoir", the past participle is not to agree with the subject.

March 22, 2013

MariaIramendy

why you did try is not accepted?

February 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"You did try" is emphatic, whereas "vous avez essayé" is not.

February 1, 2018

AveryCYT

why no liason between avez and essaye?

March 21, 2016

Sitesurf

A liaison would be nice indeed.

November 19, 2017

chienchien15

Why can't you just say "You tried"?

June 12, 2018

fredlandes

mais vous avez echouez

November 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Mais vous avez échoué.*

November 22, 2018

mridulkthomas

Why is 'You had tried' incorrect?

February 22, 2019

Sitesurf

You had tried is past perfect = Tu avais essayé.

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.