"We offer red or white wine."

Translation:Nous proposons du vin rouge ou blanc.

April 2, 2018

10 Comments


Rufaro23891

Can't we say: Nous offrons du vin rouge ou blanc,

April 2, 2018

missfatbird

I was wondering this too

April 14, 2018

GabeDC

I had the same thought. I'll report it and see whether they accept it.

April 24, 2018

irfan_mirza

Why don’t you upvote the original question asked by Rufaro23891. With higher votes, it may actually get the moderator’s attention.

May 3, 2018

RobynCooga

Why not Nous proposons du van rouge ou du van blanc?

February 28, 2019

TD56

Once again, context rears its ugly head ! The verbs “offre” and “proposer” can both fit. When to use eithe becomes a semantic choice depending on situation/ context, therefore both should be accepted. (in my humble opinion and being of English educated background)

June 27, 2018

Nigel441211

I also wrote "Nous offrons du vin rouge ou blanc' and was marked wrong. So I went to another online translation site and that site also came up with the translation using "offrons'. I see no mediator or other more knowledgable soul has answered this question as to why the verb 'Offrir' is not acceptable.

August 12, 2018

Tom419655

Red, please. Pinot noir would be lovely.

April 5, 2018

shunting65

Still married wrong 18 November 2018

November 18, 2018

shunting65

Marked, not married, lol

November 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.