"Après deux semaines, un chiot ouvre les yeux."

Translation:After two weeks, a puppy opens its eyes.

April 2, 2018

9 Comments


Lizzie898860

How does one know "les" should be translated as its or hers (in the case I had)? I know it makes more sense in this case (its or hers or his vs. the) but the words are les yeux: the eyes.

April 2, 2018

n6zs

In French, it will always be "les yeux" when referring to body parts, and in referring to "a puppy", you may confidently use "its eyes".

April 3, 2018

Lizzie898860

Thanks!

April 3, 2018

Ariaflame

Not 'their eyes'? Or are puppies insufficiently people for that?

January 23, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Even people must use “ouvre les yeux”, the expression in French always uses the definite article with body parts instead of possessives.

In English, if the gender of the puppy is known, “his” or “her” can be used and “their” is certainly not wrong for the plural.

January 23, 2019

Roberre3

if "les" translates to'her' , why not use "ses yeux"

May 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“les” does not translate to “her”. The expression “After two weeks, a puppy opens its eyes” translates to the French version in which all body parts use the definite articles, so « Après deux semaines, un chiot ouvre les yeux. » You cannot use « ses yeux » there.

In French the assumption is that the body parts always refer to the person or animal previously mentioned. In English, we cannot say “We open the eyes.” It just sounds weird to us, but in French it would sound weird to say « Nous ouvrons nos yeux. »

May 24, 2018

fallgirl123

I put the eyes. It is its eyes that open.

June 24, 2018

EvaZelen1

I am sorry, by the sentences read: Après deux semaines , un chiot ouvre Après deux semaines , un chiot ouvrles les yeux .

March 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.