1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aime-t-elle les chemises ?"

"Aime-t-elle les chemises ?"

Translation:Does she like the shirts?

April 2, 2018

14 Comments


Aki116914

Why is there a t? What does it mean? What does it stand for?


[deactivated user]

    See the grammar notes for this lesson. The t is meaningless but inserted for the sake of euphony.


VeledaLorakeet

    I guess it is a liaison. Does not have a function apart from making it understandable in spoken language. Aime elle without a t does not flow...


Ant.H

    I believe it's to facilitate the liason between 'aime' and 'elle' (they end and begin, respectively, with a vowel and so utilise the 't' to make it easier to say).


sabbeline2

    How do you know if it's Aime-t-elle or aiment-elles by listening?


Ngwebih

    Would "Est-ce qu'elle aime les chemises" work here as well?


joy-goldberger

    what is wrong with the word "blouse" for "chemises"? Is there another word for "blouse"?


IsaacBaker14

    Why is "does she like shirts" not an acceptable translation? When using aimer, shouldn't "les chemises" translate as the general as well, and only depend on context for which?


FrenchByte

    It is accepted.


PhillipStanley

    an "s" between two vowels has a "z" sound in French. It drives me crazy hear that sssss sound in words like chemise and the like.


Gabrielle28671

    @sabbeli, you're right, without context elle or elles are Correct.


MarkMcDonn3

    So far I've seen 3 ways to say the same thing and am uncertain when i should use each one...

    “elle aime ta cravate”

    “est-ce qu’elle aime ta cravate”

    “aime t-elle ta cravate”.


FrenchByte

    All are accepted ways to ask. Btw the last one is "aime-t-elle ta cravate ?"


VarlanAlla

    Doesn't matter how exact you say it, it will tell you you said it wrong!?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.