"Aime-t-elle les chemises ?"

Translation:Does she like the shirts?

April 2, 2018

14 Comments


Aki116914

Why is there a t? What does it mean? What does it stand for?

April 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    See the grammar notes for this lesson. The t is meaningless but inserted for the sake of euphony.

    April 28, 2018

VeledaLorakeet

    I guess it is a liaison. Does not have a function apart from making it understandable in spoken language. Aime elle without a t does not flow...

    April 7, 2018

Ant.H

    I believe it's to facilitate the liason between 'aime' and 'elle' (they end and begin, respectively, with a vowel and so utilise the 't' to make it easier to say).

    April 10, 2018

sabbeline2

    How do you know if it's Aime-t-elle or aiment-elles by listening?

    April 4, 2018

Ngwebih

    Would "Est-ce qu'elle aime les chemises" work here as well?

    April 21, 2018

joy-goldberger

    what is wrong with the word "blouse" for "chemises"? Is there another word for "blouse"?

    April 6, 2018

IsaacBaker14

    Why is "does she like shirts" not an acceptable translation? When using aimer, shouldn't "les chemises" translate as the general as well, and only depend on context for which?

    July 25, 2018

FrenchByte

    It is accepted.

    January 7, 2019

PhillipStanley

    an "s" between two vowels has a "z" sound in French. It drives me crazy hear that sssss sound in words like chemise and the like.

    April 2, 2018

Gabrielle28671

    @sabbeli, you're right, without context elle or elles are Correct.

    April 10, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

    So far I've seen 3 ways to say the same thing and am uncertain when i should use each one...

    “elle aime ta cravate”

    “est-ce qu’elle aime ta cravate”

    “aime t-elle ta cravate”.

    September 24, 2018

FrenchByte

    All are accepted ways to ask. Btw the last one is "aime-t-elle ta cravate ?"

    January 22, 2019

VarlanAlla

    Doesn't matter how exact you say it, it will tell you you said it wrong!?

    February 16, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.