"Le garçon a des livres."

Translation:The boy has books.

April 2, 2018

23 Comments


Jonahtarrant25

Would this sentence be pronounced the same if "Le garçon" was plural? If so how would i be able to tell if I was just listening? Isn't "Les Garçons" pronounced the same as "Le Garçon"?

April 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Le" (luh) does not sound the same as "les" (leh).

Also, in this case, the conjugated verb would be different: "le garçon a" vs. "les garçons ont". So the sentence will not be the same in the plural form.

April 25, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Not the easiest of sounds to discriminate between though, especially when heard in rapid speech. And, of course, as one gets older.

October 30, 2018

AlisonKaterina

Yeah... I live in Canada in an area where French is used frequently. it gets easier with time! As you learn French, it seems people are talking normally (not super speed) so you can catch the differences, mostly you can use the context in the sentence!

January 7, 2019

Virginia498500

I typed "the boy has books" and it said i was wrong, and the answer was "the boy has books". I think this is a bug?

June 18, 2018

vsimeon

I had the same issue as well.

July 10, 2018

AlisonKaterina

I used "the boy has the books". in school it was marked correct... here it's wrong

January 7, 2019

NirupamaP

If in French des stand for de + les, des then is also definite article. Please correct me , if am wrong.

April 11, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Des" can be two things:

  • de + les = preposition + definite article
  • des = plural indefinite article (the plural of "un" or "une")
April 11, 2018

Jean-Miguel

For some reason, I cant tell the difference between these plurals, strange!

May 15, 2018

E.Galey

That's what I wrote. It said the answer should be, "The boy has got books." Really?

July 10, 2018

Cynthia901200

Sounds like she said de not des

August 12, 2018

SarahWeaver1

It says this, but your female robot is saying it vastly different. She needs a mental health exam.

September 23, 2018

Kelsie904559

How can you tell if its plural or singular by the sound? I can tell when its in writting but when its spoken i can't tell the difference

October 20, 2018

georgeoftruth

In this case, look at the verbs and the articles.

  • Singular: Le garçon a...
  • Plural: Les garçons ont...
  • Singular: ...un livre
  • Plural: ...des livres

You should also realize that "le" (pronounced "luh") does not sound the same as "les" (pronounced "leh").

October 20, 2018

expatmanxman

Why is the boy has some books incorrect?

November 19, 2018

arpan399539

When to use "a" and when to "as"? Are these gender specific?

November 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

This is basic conjugation of the verb "to have" (avoir):

  • J'ai = I have
  • Tu as = You have
  • Il/Elle a = He/She has
  • Nous avons = We have
  • Vous avez = You have
  • Ils/Elles ont = They have

You use "a" if it's third person: he or she. The boy is a "he". Use "as" for singular, informal second person: "you".

Verb conjugation is not gender specific.

November 29, 2018

marcia.dar

The boy has the books, why is this not correct?

December 7, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • The boy has the books = Le garçon a les livres
  • The boy has books = Le garçon a des livres

"Les" is the definite article "the." "Des" is the plural of "un" or "une" and is required in French, as the example above indicates.

December 7, 2018

naulable

I said it riiighhtt!!!

February 27, 2019

Sainadh333

What is the difference between "Le garçon a des livre" and "Le garçon a des livres." I mean I know livres is plural, but can't we say Le garçon a des livre which means The boy has book?

March 7, 2019

georgeoftruth

The singular version is

  • The boy has a book. = Le garçon a une livre.

“Has book” and “des livre” are both incorrect.

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.