"Après sa mort, nous avons ouvert son testament."

Translation:After her death, we opened her will.

April 2, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

kittykiddo

"Will" would be a better translation, here in US English. Testament is rarely, if ever, used outside of the legal community.

April 2, 2018

Ymeagain

Accepted now. Incidentally, in the UK often heard in the phrase "Last will and testament"


Ariaflame

Legacy of having two languages going at the same time, norman french for nobility, what the non-nobles spoke (which has temporarily escaped my mind. Anglo saxon?)


Kevin968039

My family traced their ancestry to the French nobility of the 1700's, I could ask them, but it's probably faster to Google it, yeah?


judith57957

since death is la mort, how are we supposed to know whether it is his or her death


ylvahendriks

Why is "After his death, we opened his testament" not correct?


FigTwig

I've never heard of "opening" a will. Usually you "read" a will. But Duo isn't accepting that translation. What do you all think?


Kevin968039

The last will and testament is a legal document usually kept in a sealed folder. In many cases the attorney breaks the seal and opens the will for a formal reading.


RT9Eh1

As far as I can see there is no way to tell whether this is his or her without more context so perhaps in English it would be better to use the gender-neutral 'their' instead?


CJ.Dennis

So someone close to you died, and you never knew their(!) gender? Use either "his" or "her", not "their".


JorgLovoll

Why is "ouvert" singular. It is obvious that they are a group of persons to open it?


Ymeagain

Ouvert can be an adjective, when it would have to 'agree' with the noun it is describing, as you say, but in this sentence it is acting as the irregular but unchanging or invariable past participle of ouvrir with the present of avoir in the perfect tense of the main verb: *j'ai ouvert / il a ouvert / nous avons ouvert * etc


Calafia77

Because they like to do it. No real reason


effyleven

So, not "After her death we will opened her," then? Damn. Wrong again.


Calafia77

This not a future act.


Calafia77

Says will on my translation.


revles

'Will' is the normal UK term.


Margaretva679879

This seems to be a very literal translation. After someone's death, the will is "read".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.