"I am a boy and you are a girl."

Translation:Je suis un garçon et tu es une fille.

April 2, 2018

36 Comments


Emma61852

Isn't une masculine and un feminine? Or is it the other way around?

April 20, 2018

IsmaFV

Hey! Actually "un" is used for masculine and "une" for femenine.

April 22, 2018

orhan939143

That's is exactly true

August 12, 2018

k.ait

Yup!

October 17, 2018

Lauren664129

Other way. Feminine words have an e on the end

June 6, 2018

Sitesurf

This is true for adjectives, not for nouns.

June 7, 2018

Malou626389

Other way round

December 4, 2018

victor32653

Other way around

February 7, 2019

PaliSarkar

I wrote Je suis un garcon et tu es une felli. Still it is shown to be a wrong answer. Please explain

June 23, 2018

Sitesurf

"Felli" is not a French word.

Spelling: fille

Pronunciation: fiy

June 23, 2018

julieanne547738

Im definately confused between et and es

July 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Are you confused between "and" and "are"?

July 12, 2018

humam258718

Et is and

Es is are

November 5, 2018

IgaBartomi

Hmmm. Can I use 'suis' instead of 'je suis' and 'es' instead of 'tu es' etc.?

April 7, 2018

Sitesurf

No, French is not Spanish. Personal pronouns are required except in imperative.

April 21, 2018

Kimberly484007

I am confused between es and et.

June 5, 2018

Sitesurf

"Es" is the exclusive conjugation when the subject is "tu"

"Et" means "and".

June 12, 2018

Kelsea781962

Same

January 8, 2019

nyfvtfg

I am confused where to use 'es' and 'sont'. I thought both meant 'are'.

June 5, 2018

Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of the verb "être" in present:

  • je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.
June 12, 2018

Maddieb2023

So the differemce between "Une Fille" a girl and "Un Garçon" is the E afterwards?

July 17, 2018

Sitesurf

"Un" is the indefinitive article "a/an" before a masculine noun.

"Une" is the indefinite article "a/an" before a feminine noun.

All nouns have a grammatical gender, so "un" and "une" are used for people, animals and things.

July 17, 2018

MDCXNXnP

I wrote: je suis un garçon et tu es une fille. Is this wrong? It's is shown to be wrong. Can someone please explain ?

July 22, 2018

Sitesurf

Did you report it during the exercise?

July 23, 2018

2have2fun2

No it is right in my notepad I wrote je suis un garçon et tu es une fille it is right for me or maybe you spelled wrong

September 9, 2018

NikunjLad

You have not started your sentence with 'Je', you started with 'je'. Thats the issue. Sentence starts with capital letters

September 21, 2018

2have2fun2

Sitesurf you right

September 9, 2018

sonu873509

i gave it right!

September 25, 2018

amitbhavsar85

How is the pronunciation of "et" different from "es"?

October 28, 2018

scarlett282150

Homme=man garcon=boy oops

December 7, 2018

scarlett282150

Impossible -_-

December 7, 2018

pandatantr

What did i do wrong

January 6, 2019

Pam639538

No fare

January 16, 2019

CarolynRen7

It isnt showing me the sentence I am supposed to translate so I am losing points when I guess wrong.

January 29, 2019

Darius882952

Does one pronounce the es in the phrase "et tu es une fille" ? The recording sounds like it's dropped, i.e. pronounced as "et tu une fille".

February 12, 2019

Sitesurf

In theory, there should be 2 liaisons in this sentence:

Je suis_Z_un garçon et tu es_Z_une fille

Even if the woman's audio does not have them, I can hear the "es" [ey] quite clearly.

February 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.