"Quelqu'un voudrait vous voir."

Translation:Someone would like to see you.

April 3, 2018

10 Comments


sky531700

why noy someone would see you?

April 3, 2018

junk01

Someone would see you = Quelqu'un vous verrait

January 11, 2019

Nathan734508

why not someone would like you to see

June 2, 2018

ddubrow

why not anyone would like to see you ?

September 15, 2018

adriantighe

Why does the answer say that voudrez is wrong as it is the "vous" form and should have used the "tu" form - when the question is clearly "vous" ?

November 5, 2018

ddubrow

vous is the object not the subject, the subject is quelqu'un which is 3rd person singular (he, she or it), hence voudrait should be used

November 5, 2018

adriantighe

But why does the correction tell me to us the "tu" form?

November 5, 2018

ddubrow

that's probably just one example of a correct answer but not the only one

November 5, 2018

cake-mom

Why not "Someone wanted to see you"?

January 10, 2019

junk01

Someone wanted to see you = Quelqu'un voulait vous voir

January 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.