1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quelqu'un voudrait vous voir…

"Quelqu'un voudrait vous voir."

Translation:Someone would like to see you.

April 3, 2018

10 Comments


sky531700

why noy someone would see you?


junk01

Someone would see you = Quelqu'un vous verrait


Nathan734508

why not someone would like you to see


david_____

why not anyone would like to see you ?


adriantighe

Why does the answer say that voudrez is wrong as it is the "vous" form and should have used the "tu" form - when the question is clearly "vous" ?


david_____

vous is the object not the subject, the subject is quelqu'un which is 3rd person singular (he, she or it), hence voudrait should be used


adriantighe

But why does the correction tell me to us the "tu" form?


david_____

that's probably just one example of a correct answer but not the only one


cake-mom

Why not "Someone wanted to see you"?


junk01

Someone wanted to see you = Quelqu'un voulait vous voir

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.