1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bär gegen Pferd"

"Bär gegen Pferd"

Translation:Bear against horse

April 3, 2018

112 Comments


Nick910039

This statement isn't random enough for my liking, come on Duolingo!!! Perhaps something along the lines of 'the chickens play darts' or 'the foxes discuss the works of Friedrich Engels and his impact on the working classes of Victorian Britain'.


jjones996997

I read your second sentence as "the foxes discuss the works of Friedrich Engels and his impact on the working chickens of Victorian Britain."


SimMoor

It should be Bär gegen Ente


Chooch639215

oder Bär gegen Eule


Juanc30

I thought about this too what's wrong with us??


creeperzoid64

Sometimes sentences in Duolingo can be silly that I had to put my phone down every five seconds.


uchual

It sorts of reminds the brutality of the premedival times, when beasts were pitted against each other in coliseums, with horrific consequences, just for "fun".


SLeason

Sounds like an equal match, doesn't it?


AlonsoTW

My money is on the bear


SLeason

The horse can run faster though... Bears go like only 30 mph


Komrade_Dog

actually horses run as fast as the bear


Rebecca623532

seems to me it would depend on the horse and on the bear


jaiirapetjan

You're right. Average speeds for both are around 25-35 mph, and the fastest racehorse went about 44 mph. Bears have been clocked at 28 mph and sustaining that for two miles. It seemed to me that horses would be faster and have more endurance, but apparently bears are close in the speed department.


Ashwin1985

Any Russians around? We know who you're betting on X-D


EvanEdinger

What a useless sentence


[deactivated user]

    No, it's not random enough! :D


ra7432

    Just found your youtube channel! loved your video about if englisch was like german. https://youtu.be/dmLBk4cYP4s


creeperzoid64

    Ladies and gentlemen, we got 'em.


JocelynTW

    OMG finally meet you here. Your youtube channel is so great.


B3rten

    You have a 1165 day streak :o


creeperzoid64

    Wait till you find out that he topped off over 1400 as of 2020


erikwingard

    Go denver, beat chicago.


SLeason

    Haha

    But this is a horse we're talking about, not a Bronco


2GreyCats

    Close enough for folk music... a bucking bronco is a horse, of course! ;-)


SenioritaT3

    This is possibly part of the same book that discusses the sisters washing the train station. Maybe they were cleaning up after the horse/bear MMA battle. I'd buy that book...


    [deactivated user]

      Could gegen also be used to mean vs?


Korolyeva

      Yes but currently "Bear vs Horse" isn't accepted. I reported it.


cnano98

      It should work if you spell out versus instead of vs


Polish_bookworm

      I used vs and it worked


FeboBebo

      I used versus and it didn't work. Why would the tip say it means both if it doesn't accept one of the answers.


2GreyCats

      The mouse-over tip is more like a dictionary entry— it shows possible translations of the word, but the best one might be different in different contexts.


Drearpine53428

      i put "bear versus horse" and it accepted it.


Cerenadia

      I just did that and it was rejected. (one year later)


SandyDR

      It is accepted now (and seems like the more natural translation)


Huy_Ngo

      Mann gegen Mann


Keith457634

      Meine Haut gehört den Herren


Lucasatos92

      I was thinking about that... I see you are a man of culture as well...


doord

      It's right out of the Eddie Izzard school of learning a language . You Tube: Eddie Izzard - La Singe est dans l'abre


AndrewWatts18

      Ou est la singe? La singe est disparu! La singe conduit le autobus!


Ryan12673

      It would be annoying that this sentence takes up half the questions if it weren't so useful


Nosferotica

      I missed this episode of deadliest warrior


EmmettHoll

      Round 1, fight!


Merche991521

      Why is it repeated more than any example?


EmmettHoll

      Because apparently bears and horses are very competitive against each other in Germany.


MehrdadCha1

      Godzilla gegen Mechagodzilla !!!


ferno9107

      Tonight, on Epic Battles!


Konn_Kupferzinn

      Epic Rap Battles of Nature!


JSavageIII

      Is this a German idiom?


Avenlanzer

      Enten gegen Pferd!


JoelWertzb

      Its really Bear gegen Goldie


MattMattin1

      Mmmmm. Pferdfleisch ist auch lecker!


George440392

      Bär gegen Duolingo


simopr1

      I am ok with these

      • a Bear against a horse.

      • the Bear against the horse.

      • Bears against horses.

      But

      • Bear against horse

      Can someone give me a context for this sentence?


Konn_Kupferzinn

      It could be the title of a show featuring the two battling animals.


2GreyCats

      Denver Broncos vs. Chicago Bears. ;-).


Shaunysays

      The horse by a long nose....I think I listened to that 20 or more times, on fast, slow and still couldnt understand what the first word was so I made up a new one...beyar....maybe I should just have thought of Yogi!


AJMoore9

      Das ist mein favorit....lol


creeperzoid64

      Can't tell if actual German or straight-up lemme make up a "German word"


GeorgeTown905380

      Why does this same one come up again and again! OK, I've got this one! It would help a lot if the exercises had more variety and helped in practicing different noun genders.


EmmettHoll

      Repetition, repetition, repetition! The more you see a word or phrase, the less likely you will forget. They are trying to drill it into you. If the section is too easy for you, just test out!


boldsirrobin

      I was testing out and the sentence came up three times. Then I tested out to Level 2 and it came up three times again. This cannot be coincidence. It must be a coded message from the Bavarian Illuminati.


rJS60rED

      I wish this phrase were dropped - smacks of cruel practices long gone from civilised countries.


ClassiDuo

      Reality TV gone wild


Andrew270066

      This is when Pokémon has got far too realistic in the future.......


creeperzoid64

      Who will win... A mighty brown monster weighing over 200 pounds that consumes honey for breakfast... Or one speedy boi.


vantoo

      The surprisng Thing, that some comments here imagining the "Against" as a fight, but it might be just a chess match between both of them, or a sprint race


Sam843608

      Bär Gegen Pferd, Der Film


andrewski

      Ich würde jenen Film gesehen.


TimAssink

      Would it be wrong to translate it as "bear versus horse"? I tried that and it was wrong


Polish_bookworm

      I used bear vs horse and it was right


ApisBe

      Does gegen also mean into?


fehrerdef

      Usually not. Maybe there are some specific context concerning compass directions where you could find a possibility to translate it like that (the only one I can think of at the moment is something like "into the setting sun" which might by translated as "dem Sonnenuntergang entgegen").


topsy1

      WATCH IT LIVE - ONLY ON SKY 1


tibfulv

      SKY Deutschland.


TalReich

      Well obviously the bear is stronger..


Konn_Kupferzinn

      But the horse is faster...


PopSixSquish

      I think it depends on if the fight is in a closed arena or in the open.


Jomomorgan

      I'm putting my money on the bears.


Marian150342

      I can’t bear any more jokes about this sentence


Gavzino1

      Wow. Just... just wow.


Laura.USA

      I thought he said fährt. Talk about not making sense. :/


healey1297

      THE IMMORTAL STRUGGLE


Tom318481

      Bär gewinnt!


JosephT.Madawela

      Ideal subject for NGC wild channel


JosephT.Madawela

      Good show for Animal planet


Gavzino1

      I have gotten this sentence three times in a row now. If this is an important sentence in Germany, I’m not sure I want to go there.


JosephT.Madawela

      Would make a great reality show on Animal Planet


SamuMakovn

      So when and where does this unusual event takes place?


Darryl455036

      I watched that YouTube video.


KennethShe711234

      A useful saying I am sure to use one day!


na-prablenia

      Battle of the century


cricketsfly

      Coming soon, in 2021


OlehGults

      Ah, German Duolingo, I have missed you. If for nothing else, then for this kind of sentences. The Spanish one is way too non-surreal for my liking.

      The funniest part is that I have put on some Skyrim music and was like, "Okay, now I´m gonna get all cool and tranquil, you know, go into some places deep, internally. Down to where my Nordic roots resign. To where the mind finds serenity and the soul finds power. The magical, beautiful place of wonder, where everything comes from and to where everything will go.

      The Source of all Creation, the Fatherland of Heavens and Earth, where the winds hit hard against the mountains, and I stand there, alone and all-present, Spirit against Eternity and... Duo: Bear against horse.


DavideVent14

      I wouldn't judge it as an even fight


robbiee_88

      der bar ist starker


YGvS7p7l

      Wer wird gewinnen?!


RogerBall2

      In a pie-eating contest, how about?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.