"Bär gegen Pferd"

Translation:Bear against horse

April 3, 2018

78 Comments


Nick910039

This statement isn't random enough for my liking, come on Duolingo!!! Perhaps something along the lines of 'the chickens play darts' or 'the foxes discuss the works of Friedrich Engels and his impact on the working classes of Victorian Britain'.

April 3, 2018

SimMoor

It should be Bär gegen Ente

April 15, 2018

Chooch639215

oder Bär gegen Eule

February 4, 2019

jjones996997

I read your second sentence as "the foxes discuss the works of Friedrich Engels and his impact on the working chickens of Victorian Britain."

July 17, 2018

SLeason

Sounds like an equal match, doesn't it?

April 3, 2018

AlonsoTW

My money is on the bear

April 4, 2018

SLeason

The horse can run faster though... Bears go like only 30 mph

June 6, 2018

Komrade_Dog

actually horses run as fast as the bear

June 30, 2018

Rebecca623532

seems to me it would depend on the horse and on the bear

October 1, 2018

jairapetyan

You're right. Average speeds for both are around 25-35 mph, and the fastest racehorse went about 44 mph. Bears have been clocked at 28 mph and sustaining that for two miles. It seemed to me that horses would be faster and have more endurance, but apparently bears are close in the speed department.

December 24, 2018

dfwgator

Da Bears!

November 12, 2018

EvanEdinger

What a useless sentence

April 26, 2018

samLudwig7

Just found your youtube channel! loved your video about if englisch was like german. https://youtu.be/dmLBk4cYP4s

April 27, 2018

JocelynTW

OMG finally meet you here. Your youtube channel is so great.

March 20, 2019

Kelirya

No, it's not random enough! :D

April 13, 2019

Naz594800

You have a 1165 day streak :o

April 14, 2019

doord

It's right out of the Eddie Izzard school of learning a language . You Tube: Eddie Izzard - La Singe est dans l'abre

April 6, 2018

AndrewWatts18

Ou est la singe? La singe est disparu! La singe conduit le autobus!

June 24, 2019

erikwingard

Go denver, beat chicago.

May 10, 2018

SLeason

Haha

But this is a horse we're talking about, not a Bronco

May 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Could gegen also be used to mean vs?

    April 15, 2018

Korolyeva

    Yes but currently "Bear vs Horse" isn't accepted. I reported it.

    June 21, 2018

cnano98

    It should work if you spell out versus instead of vs

    February 24, 2019

Drearpine53428

    i put "bear versus horse" and it accepted it.

    October 25, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    yes

    May 7, 2018

SandyDR

    It is accepted now (and seems like the more natural translation)

    August 8, 2018

LICA98

    no it's still not accepted

    October 16, 2018

SenioritaT3

    This is possibly part of the same book that discusses the sisters washing the train station. Maybe they were cleaning up after the horse/bear MMA battle. I'd buy that book...

    July 29, 2018

exemerson

    Bär gewinnt

    June 13, 2018

Huy_Ngo

    Mann gegen Mann

    July 16, 2018

Con_Coppertin

    Mann gegen Essen

    January 23, 2019

Keith457634

    Meine Haut gehört den Herren

    September 28, 2018

Ryan12673

    It would be annoying that this sentence takes up half the questions if it weren't so useful

    October 13, 2018

Nosferotica

    I missed this episode of deadliest warrior

    November 4, 2018

SLeason

    This is gold

    November 22, 2018

EmmettHoll

    Round 1, fight!

    September 17, 2018

ali_ghazi1994

    RIP Pferd

    February 24, 2019

simopr1

    I am ok with these

    • a Bear against a horse.

    • the Bear against the horse.

    • Bears against horses.

    But

    • Bear against horse

    Can someone give me a context for this sentence?

    July 25, 2018

Con_Coppertin

    It could be the title of a show featuring the two battling animals.

    January 23, 2019

Shaunysays

    The horse by a long nose....I think I listened to that 20 or more times, on fast, slow and still couldnt understand what the first word was so I made up a new one...beyar....maybe I should just have thought of Yogi!

    August 12, 2018

AJMoore9

    Das ist mein favorit....lol

    September 11, 2018

Merche991521

    Why is it repeated more than any example?

    October 21, 2018

EmmettHoll

    Because apparently bears and horses are very competitive against each other in Germany.

    October 22, 2018

MehrdadCha1

    Godzilla gegen Mechagodzilla !!!

    October 27, 2018

ferno9107

    Tonight, on Epic Battles!

    November 10, 2018

Con_Coppertin

    Epic Rap Battles of Nature!

    January 23, 2019

rJS60rED

    I wish this phrase were dropped - smacks of cruel practices long gone from civilised countries.

    February 26, 2019

healey1297

    THE IMMORTAL STRUGGLE

    May 2, 2019

andrewski

    Ich würde jenen Film gesehen.

    July 11, 2018

TimAssink

    Would it be wrong to translate it as "bear versus horse"? I tried that and it was wrong

    July 13, 2018

ApisBe

    Does gegen also mean into?

    July 14, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    Usually not. Maybe there are some specific context concerning compass directions where you could find a possibility to translate it like that (the only one I can think of at the moment is something like "into the setting sun" which might by translated as "dem Sonnenuntergang entgegen").

    July 14, 2018

Nweech

    My bet's on the horse

    July 22, 2018

Nweech

    My money's all on the bear this time

    July 22, 2018

JSavageIII

    Is this a German idiom?

    July 23, 2018

topsy1

    WATCH IT LIVE - ONLY ON SKY 1

    July 27, 2018

TalReich

    Well obviously the bear is stronger..

    August 17, 2018

Con_Coppertin

    But the horse is faster...

    January 23, 2019

PopSixSquish

    I think it depends on if the fight is in a closed arena or in the open.

    June 25, 2019

lucian661980

    report this stupid ”sentence”. Or sugest them more like this, cobra against dog, cow gegen leopard, snail versus wasp, etc

    September 29, 2018

Avenlanzer

    Enten gegen Pferd!

    October 18, 2018

MehrdadCha1

    Coming soon!!!

    October 27, 2018

Jomomorgan

    I'm putting my money on the bears.

    November 3, 2018

Marian150342

    I can’t bear any more jokes about this sentence

    November 3, 2018

GeorgeTown905380

    Why does this same one come up again and again! OK, I've got this one! It would help a lot if the exercises had more variety and helped in practicing different noun genders.

    November 27, 2018

EmmettHoll

    Repetition, repetition, repetition! The more you see a word or phrase, the less likely you will forget. They are trying to drill it into you. If the section is too easy for you, just test out!

    November 28, 2018

boldsirrobin

    I was testing out and the sentence came up three times. Then I tested out to Level 2 and it came up three times again. This cannot be coincidence. It must be a coded message from the Bavarian Illuminati.

    November 29, 2018

JoelWertzb

    Its really Bear gegen Goldie

    February 13, 2019

MarcusCamillus

    Super Bowl XLI?

    March 22, 2019

Laura.USA

    I thought he said fährt. Talk about not making sense. :/

    March 27, 2019

Tom318481

    Bär gewinnt!

    May 22, 2019

Owlspotting

    Reality TV gone wild

    May 30, 2019

Bill763190

    Are these teams? The bears and the horses?. I,ve heard of bull and bear fight, but not horses. After all these endings, idioms, phrases,etc. a literal translation is not trusted,sorry

    June 8, 2019

JosephT.Madawela

    Ideal subject for NGC wild channel

    August 10, 2019

Andrew270066

    This is when Pokémon has got far too realistic in the future.......

    August 14, 2019

lucian661980

    why not cobra against dog ? who came with this stupid example, is he still hired?

    September 28, 2018

Robbadob

    Duolingo doesn't hire individual people to sit in an office and come up with translations then fire them if they make something that isn't useful. Volunteer workers offer themselves up to contribute to a course and actually make it fun to learn.

    March 15, 2019

PopSixSquish

    This is the best answer to almost every comment in this thread.

    June 25, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.