Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me encantan los vaqueros."

Translation:I love jeans.

4 months ago

5 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

A vaquero is a cowboy (from "vaca"). It is the source of "buckaroo." But it rejected "I love cowboys." Reported 02 April 2018.

4 months ago

salt86

yeah, vaquero is going to be a more common word for cowboy than jeans in North Mexico.

1 month ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

cowboy accepted! 18 August 2018

2 days ago

Bruce768614

I understand that Duo is trying to teach a useful word for "jeans", but "vaqueros" also means "cowboys".

2 weeks ago

jcharroux

I guess you have to know the context, but since this first appears in "Interest 2" it could be jeans or cowboys. You apparently are expected to infer jeans because the other questions in this section are about clothes.

1 month ago