"La majorité des gens a peur."

Translation:The majority of the people are afraid.

April 3, 2018

12 Comments


RodrigoVer956182

The majority (of the people) is afraid. Wrong sentence. Not the majority are afraid.

June 1, 2018

LesterOlso

I agree that the verb form for the English translation is mistaken and needs to be corrected as of November 18th 2018. The majority is afraid.

November 18, 2018

lulularosa

'Majority' can take a singular or plural verb depending on circumstances.

If you are referring to a group/number/collection of individuals, not acting together, (as in this example) it takes the plural:

"The majority of the people are afraid"

If you are referring to a collective noun acting as a single entity it takes the singular:

"The majority decides the winner."

March 29, 2019

La_Mariette

Hm....which leads me to wonder - is the French sentence grammatically correct? Or should it be "ont peur"?

March 29, 2019

lulularosa

I was only speaking of English usage. For the French, we need a competent commentator.

March 29, 2019

RodrigoVer956182

10 common mistakes that native english speakers make

June 1, 2018

lulularosa

I think you may have fallen into one of those mistakes. Collective nouns sometimes take the plural, sometimes the singular. See my comment to your previous post.

March 29, 2019

Mega-Slowking

Why not "the majorité de gens"? I thought idioms relating to quantity uses de even though a word after that is plural.

February 12, 2019

AndrewSend

Most people are afraid?

April 4, 2018

n6zs

La plupart des gens a peur.

April 21, 2018

La_Mariette

"La majorité des gens mène une vie de désespoir tranquille."

August 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.