Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will never eat duck."

Translation:Yo jamás comeré pato.

4 months ago

3 Comments


Molly502295

Why not nunca comere' pato

4 months ago

Lainie44

I think that jamås is a statement of principle. It is more emphatic and more emotional than nunca. I will NEVER eat duck (because I don't think that it is right to do so). Nunca is a statement of fact. I cannot eat duck (because I am allergic). I am not a native speaker but this seems to help me.

4 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

"nunca" and "jamás" both accepted. I think that "Jamas" is more emphatic than "nunca"

3 weeks ago