"I will never eat duck."

Translation:Yo jamás comeré pato.

6 months ago

3 Comments


Molly502295

Why not nunca comere' pato

6 months ago

Lainie44

I think that jamås is a statement of principle. It is more emphatic and more emotional than nunca. I will NEVER eat duck (because I don't think that it is right to do so). Nunca is a statement of fact. I cannot eat duck (because I am allergic). I am not a native speaker but this seems to help me.

6 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

"nunca" and "jamás" both accepted. I think that "Jamas" is more emphatic than "nunca"

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.