"She touched his shoulder."

Translation:Ella le tocó el hombro.

9 months ago

13 Comments


Go4it2015
Go4it2015

I wrote "Ella tocó su hombro." It was marked incorrect. Can anyone explain?

9 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

You use the article, not possessives in Spanish for body parts (you say e.g. "tengo un dolor de la pierna" = "I have a pain in the leg"). So this sentence sounds a bit odd translated to English, but you still just use the article for the body part, but use the object pronoun to clarify who it belongs to.

9 months ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Great explanation, Nethmoo. Thanks! How would we say "She touched her shoulder.", with "her" referring to the shoulder of another woman ? Would we still use "le" or would it be "la"?

9 months ago

Tim294818

So always use the article for the body part?

9 months ago

jim40

why not "ella tocó el hombro de él

9 months ago

ElNinoSolo

Everything taught is contradicted at one point or another in this language. Memory don't fail me now!!!

9 months ago

aRealSpaceCadet
aRealSpaceCadet

Would "ella toca el hombro de él" be correct?

9 months ago

eulene12

what is wrong with "su" hombro? for his shoulder

9 months ago

dluzer
dluzer

How do we know it's not "She touched her shoulder" (meaning her own)?

9 months ago

Karun523898

Why is ´le´ used instead of "lo" here ?

9 months ago

RSvanKeure

Indirect object?

6 months ago

JonAase
JonAase

Thanks, nethmoo. Clear and concise explanation. Please accept a lingot.

9 months ago

mgbryant

Ella tocó el hombro de él

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.