1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She touched his shoulder."

"She touched his shoulder."

Translation:Ella le tocó el hombro.

April 3, 2018

20 Comments


jim40

why not "ella tocó el hombro de él


Go4it2015

I wrote "Ella tocó su hombro." It was marked incorrect. Can anyone explain?


nethmoo

You use the article instead of possessives for body parts (you say e.g. "tengo un dolor de la pierna" = "I have a pain in the leg"). So this sentence sounds a bit odd translated to English, but you still just use the article for the body part, but use the object pronoun to clarify who it belongs to.

Update (my spanish knowledge is better now) This is basically a different way of describing possession instead of saying mi/tu/su. You use the article and the indirect object pronoun, even for other things e.g. you can say "me robaron el móvil" instead of "robaron mi móvil" (they stole my phone). It basically means the same thing but you always write it this way for body parts.


Go4it2015

Great explanation, Nethmoo. Thanks! How would we say "She touched her shoulder.", with "her" referring to the shoulder of another woman ? Would we still use "le" or would it be "la"?


KubisFowler

Yes, because le is translated pretty much as him/her.


Tim294818

So always use the article for the body part?


ElNinoSolo

Everything taught is contradicted at one point or another in this language. Memory don't fail me now!!!


aRealSpaceCadet

Would "ella toca el hombro de él" be correct?


eulene12

what is wrong with "su" hombro? for his shoulder


Karun523898

Why is ´le´ used instead of "lo" here ?


RSvanKeure

Indirect object?


dluzer

How do we know it's not "She touched her shoulder" (meaning her own)?


KubisFowler

That's what we have reflexive verbs for. Watch:

  • Ella le tocó el hombro. She touched his/her shoulder. (tocar)
  • Ella se tocó el hombro. She touched her own shoulder. (tocarse)

Obviously the reflexive pronoun in Spanish changes according to the subject (which is who is doing the touching):

  • Yo me toqué el hombro. I touched my shoulder. (tocarse)

anothernobody

How can we clarify "le", and show in the Spanish that it's his shoulder?


Mumbles2

So what about... ELLA LE TOCÓ SU HOMBRO???


kwaanboy

this is actually a bit tautological. you have already used 'le' to say that the verb is being done onto him/her, so using 'su' to say that it is his/her shoulder adds no extra meaning to the sentence. it sounds very strange when translated directly to english, but its just another thing to get used to!


JonAase

Thanks, nethmoo. Clear and concise explanation. Please accept a lingot.


mgbryant

Ella tocó el hombro de él


Markstanza

Ella toco MI hombro


DickLanier

I struggle with direct and indirect objects in Spanish. In this sentence it seems to me that "shoulder" is a direct object because it receives the action of the verb. I found a web site that said that the distinction between direct and indirect objects is different in the two languages and provided an example of "Le pidieron su dirección" (They asked him for his address) in which "him" is considered an indirect object in Spanish even though it would be a direct object in English. I couldn't find any rules that explain how to know when these differences apply. I would be grateful for any guidance.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.