"Elle vient d'écrire une lettre."

Translation:She just wrote a letter.

April 3, 2018

18 Comments


roseannewoo

Please explain the syntax of "venir d'ecrire"

April 3, 2018

brian591248

Ok, well I saw this example in another sentence and think I understand. She has just written a letter She came from writing a letter

April 4, 2018

n6zs

She just wrote a letter. Try to avoid the view of "coming from" anything. You may think that when you first see it, but learn to see "venir de" (when followed by an infinitive) as a single Translation Unit meaning "just" to refer to the recent past.

April 9, 2018

TheKohaku

Well, literally it's "comes from writ(ing)", but why it's written like that is about as arbitrary as why we have to say "I am going to write" to signify near time as opposed to *"I go to write" in English. It's just how you phrase recent past in French.

I guess you can think of it like "She comes from writing a letter"? There's no real way to translate it word for word, keep the meaning and make it sound natural though. Different languages just deliver meaning differently; best to think of it as simply "She just wrote a letter", in the same way that "going to write" in English doesn't signify actually moving somewhere else to write.

April 19, 2018

Geimle

Does this really sound different from "Elles viennent d'écrire une lettre?" which is marked wrong.

August 3, 2018

Colm930225

"viennent" would have a much stronger 'n' sound; rather than the nasal single 'n' sound at the end of "vient".

October 4, 2018

susanmarilyn

Why not "she has just wrote a letter"

August 10, 2018

CaroEnrico

Because "she has just written a letter" is correct English.

September 4, 2018

ivanfenn

Why say "d'écrire" when "ecrire" alone means "to write"?

August 14, 2018

RfQxZNDE

I think it's because the construction here is "venir de" faire quelque chose A quirky prepositional thing that has to be remembered

August 26, 2018

RfQxZNDE

Software should also recognize the progressive formulation--she has just written

August 16, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

usually you are pretty picky about tense. i agree with translation but i've bern marked wrong for "assuming" the past like you do here.

August 26, 2018

Roody-Roo

It's not assuming the past, it IS the past tense.

Venir + de + verb = near past tense

November 27, 2018

krista189497

she just has written a letter should also be accepted...as an action starting in the past and just finishing now....

September 6, 2018

1n5ME2iw

This is a fair explanation in support of my own comment.

April 15, 2019

LuukR96

What has a sentence in the past time to do under a lesson concerning near future?

October 13, 2018

michaelangeloo

Has just written bla bla vla

November 25, 2018

1n5ME2iw

The given translation would not be considered grammatically correct here. We say “She has just written a letter.”

April 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.