1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le perroquet dit bonjour."

"Le perroquet dit bonjour."

Translation:The parrot says hello.

April 3, 2018

7 Comments


Kurtis96562

Did not accept "hi"


PatrickFis713744

Agreed. "Bonjour" and "Salut" may not be interchangeable in French but "Hello" and "Hi" absolutely are in English.


tamerurum

Bonjour also means good morning


Ariaflame

Or literally 'good day' it just is used for good morning a lot because it's the first greeting of the day.


Klgregonis

What is the word for parakeet in French ( also known as budgies, budgerigars)


LouThompson

This fascinates me. If I assume that the parrot only imitates a sound, berift of meaning, then I think that I would leave "bonjour" as it is in the english translation. And place it in double quotes. Contrairly, if a computer were speaking the sentence, I would translate "bonjour" to "hello". This because the computer is functioning at the level of meaning, whereas the parrot is, I believe, functioning at the level of sounds.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.