1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann und der Junge"

"Der Mann und der Junge"

Translation:The man and the boy

April 3, 2018

44 Comments


Ansleyyrae

What's the difference between der, die, den, and das?


Ly_Mar

German has two features that are not present in English: grammatical gender and cases.

Gender is simply one of three categories (nominally masculine, feminine and neuter) to which any noun belongs, which determines some grammatical features, in particular the endings of adjectives and determiners attached to that noun. Plural forms of adjectives and determiners, however, do not depend on gender. ‘Der’ is the masculine definite article, ‘das’ the neuter and ‘die’ the feminine one. ‘Die’ is also the plural form of the definite article for all genders. There is no comprehensive rule to determine the Gender of a certain noun a priori, so nouns are often memorised by learners in conjunction with the article to remember their gender. That said, there are some rules of thumb that can be very helpful at the beginning

Case is a value that a noun phrase takes on to indicate its grammatical function in the clause and/or sentence. The ending determiners, adjectives and—in a few cases—nouns take depends on their case, that is their role in the sentence. There are four cases in German:

  • The nominative case (Nominativ or Wer-Fall) is used for the subject of a clause (and also noun predicates referring to the subject), but it is never used after prepositions. It is also considered the unmarked or citation form of a word. ‘Der, die, das’ are the nominative singular forms of the definite article in German.

  • The genitive case (Genitiv or Wes-Fall) is used to indicate possession or relationship, it is also used with some prepositions. It corresponds more or less to English ‘'s’ or the preposition ‘of’.

  • The dative case (Dativ or Wem-Fall) is used to indicate the indirect object (in English sometimes expressed by the preposition ‘to’) of a verb and in conjunctions with many prepositions. It is also used to expressed the direct object of the so-called ‘dative verbs’. An example in which German would use the dative is ‘I give you my pen’ (‘ich gebe dir meinen Stift’). As you can see ‘you’ here answers the question ‘to whom (do you give your pen)?’.

  • The accusative case (Akkusativ or Wen-Fall) is used to indicate the direct object and in conjunction with various prepositions. An example where German would use the accusative is ‘I see the man’ (‘ich sehe den Mann ’) or ‘I give you my pen’ (‘ich gebe dir meinen Stift’). ‘den’ is the accusative masculine singular form of the definite article, for neuter, feminine and plural the accusative is exactly the same as the nominative (respectively das, die, die).

If you're interested in all the forms the article can take (depending on gender, number and case) you can click here, although it can be a little overwhelming at first, and it might be better to just learn the forms one by one as you come across the new cases.

One thing that I feel the need to specify, as it is an error often incurred by beginners: as I have already pointed out, nominative is also the case of ‘predicate nouns’. What this means is that nouns coming after ‘to be’ are not in the accusative because they are not a direct object. It is ‘er is der Mannnoter ist den Mann’.


MichaelGas110316

Damn, thanks! Learning allot from the comments.


Tt8eb

Is it intentional that between the transition from und and der it sounds as if an "st" sound has been added?


patty17246

I heard that, too, and it threw me


Sintangon

I don't think so, it isn't present when you slow it down


yosaliefia

this. was this actually the correct way to speak it or what ?


Prettykitty256

So

Die frau Der mann Das brot


mizinamo

Don't forget to capitalise your nouns in German: die Frau, der Mann, das Brot.

mann and brot are not even words in German.


MathiasMoe3

Die Frau= weiblich (feminin) Der Mann= männlich (masculin) Das Brot= sächlich ( a thing/ child)


mizinamo

sächlich ( a thing/ child)

Don't confuse grammatical gender with natural gender.

Things can be grammatically masculine, feminine, or neuter -- for example, "the knife, the fork, the spoon" are das Messer, die Gabel, der Löffel. They're all things, but are not all grammatically neuter.

And der Junge (the boy) is grammatically masculine, even though a boy is a child.

Learn the gender together with the noun, as you usually can't guess it just from the meaning of the noun; you can't just go "male things are masculine" (e.g. a male victim is still a grammatically neuter das Opfer and a male person is still a grammatically feminine die Person) or "things are neuter".


MSFCHANNEL

The voice is wrong, it says: Der mann und ist der junge.


SudhanshuK793211

What is the difference between a and the in German?


Ly_Mar

Meaning-wise? Pretty much the same as in English (with some minor differences that you'll pick up on as you learn more).

If you're asking how to translate them: ‘der, die, das’ (masculine, feminine, neuter) is the definite article (‘the’), ‘ein, eine, ein’ (again, m., f., n.) is the indefinite article (‘a/an’) and it's the same word used for the numeral ‘one’ (used as an adjective, although ‘one’ used in counting is ‘eins’).


DionisisTsonis

Am I the only one that thinks the speakers talk TOO fast in the German lessons? I've done French, Italian, even Japanese but with these it almost seems intentional that they try to be as unclear as possible...


Kris548403

In the listening part when the male is speaking, " und der" becomes "uns der". This is in other exercises as well. Dialect?


Chitrita2

Why is it pronounced der mann unds der junge ?


BBenyoucef

Why is an 's' pronounced instead of the 'd' in 'und'?


Csi611690

When you tap to listen the sentence, there is a funny sound like "tz" between "und der" Is that normal in german language?


Nero2Hope

I can't hear the audio at all but I can hear it with everything else. I turned on my sound and everything it just doesn't work. How do I fix it?


demonslayer_123

The ringtone volume setting has too be on for you to be able to hear them


Sofia200474

You mean i pressed boy and it was wrong cause it automatically changed to it


WaterIce455

Hey. Why 'Der Junge', not 'Das Junge'?


mizinamo

Why 'Der Junge', not 'Das Junge'?

Because those mean different things.

der Junge is "the boy".

das Junge is "the baby animal".

Are you trying to extrapolate from das Mädchen and das Kind, both of which refer to children, that all words referring to children are neuter? That's not how grammatical gender works in German.


TheGamingB622769

This just rejected my right answer


mizinamo

This just rejected my right answer

If it was rejected, it probably wasn't right.

If you have a screenshot showing the question and your answer, I can probably point out your error -- upload it to a website somewhere, please, and paste the URL here.


Monovalent

Occasionally, der and die seem to sound the same on this app.


cruithear

With the female voice, definitely. She is a terrible choice


cruithear

This woman straight up is saying Der Mann und Die Junge. I'm not nearly a novice, she just can't speak


lilianaduco

It sounds unds der junge, like the und has an S at the end. Is it really added maybe because 2 Ds together?


ObamaPrism1

Der- masculine Die- feminine Das- neutral


Charvee27

Den is nothing


Elias209133

The voice says Der mann uns??


GoldaJohnA

The instruction says type what you hear but answer came up as translation into English


mizinamo

Show us your screenshot, please -- upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL of the image.


quidotriyaa_

Ich think "die Junge" not "der Junge"


mizinamo

Ich think "die Junge" not "der Junge"

Then you think incorrectly.

der Junge is correct for "the boy".


._.Danny._.

Is it absolutely necessary to write the nouns with a capital letter?


mizinamo

Is it absolutely necessary to write the nouns with a capital letter?

Yes. That's part of the correct spelling in German.

Unfortunately, Duolingo does not check this.


abhi729629

My mic is not working what should I do

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.