"Der Mann und der Junge"

Translation:The man and the boy

April 3, 2018

29 Comments


Ansleyyrae

What's the difference between der, die, den, and das?

April 3, 2018

Ly_Mar

German has two features that are not present in English: grammatical gender and cases.

Gender is simply one of three categories (nominally masculine, feminine and neuter) to which any noun belongs, which determines some grammatical features, in particular the endings of adjectives and determiners attached to that noun. Plural forms of adjectives and determiners, however, do not depend on gender. ‘Der’ is the masculine definite article, ‘das’ the neuter and ‘die’ the feminine one. ‘Die’ is also the plural form of the definite article for all genders. There is no comprehensive rule to determine the Gender of a certain noun a priori, so nouns are often memorised by learners in conjunction with the article to remember their gender. That said, there are some rules of thumb that can be very helpful at the beginning

Case is a value that a noun phrase takes on to indicate its grammatical function in the clause and/or sentence. The ending determiners, adjectives and—in a few cases—nouns take depends on their case, that is their role in the sentence. There are four cases in German:

  • The nominative case (Nominativ or Wer-Fall) is used for the subject of a clause (and also noun predicates referring to the subject), but it is never used after prepositions. It is also considered the unmarked or citation form of a word. ‘Der, die, das’ are the nominative singular forms of the definite article in German.

  • The genitive case (Genitiv or Wes-Fall) is used to indicate possession or relationship, it is also used with some prepositions. It corresponds more or less to English ‘'s’ or the preposition ‘of’.

  • The dative case (Dativ or Wem-Fall) is used to indicate the indirect object (in English sometimes expressed by the preposition ‘to’) of a verb and in conjunctions with many prepositions. It is also used to expressed the direct object of the so-called ‘dative verbs’. An example in which German would use the dative is ‘I give you my pen’ (‘ich gebe dir meinen Stift’). As you can see ‘you’ here answers the question ‘to whom (do you give your pen)?’.

  • The accusative case (Akkusativ or Wen-Fall) is used to indicate the direct object and in conjunction with various prepositions. An example where German would use the accusative is ‘I see the man’ (‘ich sehe den Mann ’) or ‘I give you my pen’ (‘ich gebe dir meinen Stift’). ‘den’ is the accusative masculine singular form of the definite article, for neuter, feminine and plural the accusative is exactly the same as the nominative (respectively das, die, die).

If you're interested in all the forms the article can take (depending on gender, number and case) you can click here, although it can be a little overwhelming at first, and it might be better to just learn the forms one by one as you come across the new cases.

One thing that I feel the need to specify, as it is an error often incurred by beginners: as I have already pointed out, nominative is also the case of ‘predicate nouns’. What this means is that nouns coming after ‘to be’ are not in the accusative because they are not a direct object. It is ‘er is der Mannnoter ist den Mann’.

April 3, 2018

MichaelGas110316

Damn, thanks! Learning allot from the comments.

March 4, 2019

Tt8eb

Is it intentional that between the transition from und and der it sounds as if an "st" sound has been added?

April 10, 2019

Learning_Beast

Isn't Junge kid AND boy??

November 21, 2018

Ly_Mar

Ish. ‘Junge’ can refer to a child like ‘kid’ can, but it's most commonly used to refer to young adults—although the exact usage depends on region. Also consider that ‘kid’ is gender-neutral while ‘Junge’ definitely isn't.

November 23, 2018

AvaSchuman

No, Junge is boy. But kid/child is kind at the singular tense or kinder at the plural tense.

May 18, 2019

mizinamo

kid/child is kind at the singular tense or kinder at the plural tense.

No. The German words are Kind and Kinder. They're always capitalised.

May 18, 2019

SudhanshuK793211

What is the difference between a and the in German?

January 15, 2019

Ly_Mar

Meaning-wise? Pretty much the same as in English (with some minor differences that you'll pick up on as you learn more).

If you're asking how to translate them: ‘der, die, das’ (masculine, feminine, neuter) is the definite article (‘the’), ‘ein, eine, ein’ (again, m., f., n.) is the indefinite article (‘a/an’) and it's the same word used for the numeral ‘one’ (used as an adjective, although ‘one’ used in counting is ‘eins’).

January 17, 2019

BBenyoucef

Why is an 's' pronounced instead of the 'd' in 'und'?

March 13, 2019

AliciaGoet3

It's not

April 16, 2019

Chitrita2

Why is it pronounced der mann unds der junge ?

April 10, 2019

Prettykitty256

So

Die frau Der mann Das brot

July 4, 2019

mizinamo

Don't forget to capitalise your nouns in German: die Frau, der Mann, das Brot.

mann and brot are not even words in German.

July 4, 2019

JenniferFr115716

What is the difference in usage between unt and und?

December 10, 2018

Ly_Mar

The main one would be that “unt” doesn't exist.

You might be confused by the pronunciation of “und” (close to “oont”), but that's just a general feature of the German language (terminal devoicing): in terminal position (or before a voiceless consonant) the voiced–voiceless pairs D–T, B–P, and G–K collapse into just three voiceless pronunciations (T, P, K).

In other words: at the end of a word D is pronounced like T, B like P, and G like K.

December 10, 2018

newdeutschgirl

My microphone is not working on duolingo! Help!

March 27, 2019

japan2016

How do you pronounce "und der"? Do they connect together and make one sound?

April 29, 2019

Csi611690

When you tap to listen the sentence, there is a funny sound like "tz" between "und der" Is that normal in german language?

April 30, 2019

MxVasilev

Previous time das junge now der junge. Either stupid language or app.

May 6, 2019

mizinamo

What was the entire context?

jung (lowercase) is an adjective meaning "young"; after a singular definite article, it would take the form junge, e.g. der junge Hund (the young dog), die junge Katze (the young cat), das junge Pferd (the young horse).

But "the boy" is always der Junge, with capital J.

May 6, 2019

DionisisTsonis

Am I the only one that thinks the speakers talk TOO fast in the German lessons? I've done French, Italian, even Japanese but with these it almost seems intentional that they try to be as unclear as possible...

May 21, 2019

ruskislav

Me and the boys

June 4, 2019

AzariahFryer

I can't hear the audio at all but I can hear it with everything else. I turned on my sound and everything it just doesn't work. How do I fix it?

August 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.