"Peux-tu bouger les meubles gĂȘnants ?"

Translation:Can you move the cumbersome furniture?

April 3, 2018

16 Comments


Seattle_scott

This sentence in English is awkward. Really I want to say "can you move the furniture that's in the way". And while I know that doesn't translate word for word, it's much more natural English.

April 22, 2018

Shirlgirl007

I agree, I was looking for some other descriptive for embarrassing, as it is hard to imagine a piece of furniture being embarrassing.

April 22, 2018

Seattle_scott

Modern furniture in the 70s was embarrassing, even if it wasn't cumbersome.

April 22, 2018

tyrannonorris

I was thinking the same thing, haha!

April 28, 2018

fionagirl6

Me too, I was thinking...let's say someone was having a party and wanted to move their old, shabby furniture out of sight before the guests arrived. I might ask someone to help me move the embarrassing furniture!

September 15, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Well, at the time, we all thought it was the cat's meow...

April 28, 2018

kminsinger

I tried "embarrassing furniture", and thought of the same thing.

June 15, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I would probably say "Can you move the heavy furniture". While not an exact translation, I think it has the same sense.

July 6, 2018

KittyCorky

If you want to use the word "cumbersome" in English, you should use the words "encombrant" or "lourd" as a French translation. Otherwise, "embarrassing" is just as valid as "cumbersome" for a translation of "genants."

April 3, 2018

erikrichert

Suggestion gives "awkward" but marks it wrong if used instead of "cumbersome"

April 16, 2018

LeeBrownst1

Yes, it rejected "can you move the awkward furniture". Reported 17 June 2018.

June 17, 2018

jeff.kiplinger

It also rejects "annoying furniture". Reported 27 March 2019

March 27, 2019

frida185830

I wrote the same. I didn't even know the word "cumbersome" existed

May 5, 2019

Linda4406

Oh, please. It rejected "furnishings"? These options for correct answers need work. Even if you accept "cumbersome" which one would not use in this English sentence--that's the best translation?

December 4, 2018

CSA_GW

While the French is plural "les meubles genants", the English is only "the cumbersome furniture" without any numbers? I was expecting "the pieces of ...".

March 21, 2019

JuanTheNeko

Why isn't "Can you move the cumbersome pieces of furniture?" accepted?

April 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.