"Je fouille dans mes dossiers."

Translation:I am searching in my files.

April 3, 2018

12 Comments


nikkababa

what is the difference between chercher and fouiller? Can anyone tell me? Merci in advance

May 20, 2018

SiobanSnyd

"Chercher" is simply to search. While "fouiller" means to dig through or rummage through while searching for something.

When you go through a security check, "Ils fouillent vos bagages." (they search your bags) And then "Ils vous fouillent." (they frisk you).

May 25, 2018

EuropeanDude

chercher is transitive, and fouiller is not.

October 27, 2018

SrikanthRa11

Why is it 'dans' . Cant i say je fouille mea dossiers

April 3, 2018

n6zs

It is only a variation. One may say "I am searching IN my files" (dans mes dossiers) or "I am searching my files" (je fouille mes dossiers). "Dans" is not required to make it a valid and natural sentence.

April 25, 2018

shrikrishna1

Does "I am searching my files " and "I am searching in my files" mean same thing?

August 8, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Yes they do mean the same thing in English, in general. Although I know some people who use "in my files" only when physically searching (as opposed to searching files on a computer).

August 8, 2018

susan870443

Common usage in the US ... 'I am looking in my files' ... has the same meaning to us ...

October 8, 2018

EuropeanDude

Is there a difference between "fichier" and "dossier"?

October 27, 2018

SiobanSnyd

"Un dossier" --> "a folder" or "a file folder"' "un fichier" --> "a file"

And these are the terms used in computing.

So "un fichier" --> ataripong.exe "un dossier" --> C:\Program Files\Atari\Pong

October 29, 2018

Daniel589120

What does searching in my files have to do with Transportation?

March 23, 2019

SiobanSnyd

Because of the type of searching involved. The verb "fouiller" usually implies rummaging through something with your hands to look for something, and that includes searching bags and checking a person for weapons, or frisking them. So, if you stand around a security check point at an airport you will see a lot of the French verb "fouiller" taking place.

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.