1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu veux inviter tes parents …

"Tu veux inviter tes parents ?"

Translation:Do you want to invite your parents?

April 3, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Harry111162

Aren't parents also relatives in french

April 3, 2018

brian.gent1

I'm sure, when I have used parents in a sentence rather than relatives, Duo said that I should have used the word relatives instead. This is confusing!

July 26, 2018

SueBernard

Why aren't the verb and subject inverted, since this is a question?

July 10, 2018

ToWiK

This is a typical informal form of asking a question. You raise your voice at the end of the sentence to indicate it's a question.

July 10, 2018

n6zs

There are many ways to ask the question:

  • Tu peux inviter tes parents ? (in spoken French)
  • Vous pouvez invites vos parents ? (in spoken French)
  • Veux-tu inviter tes parents ?
  • Voulez-vous inviter vos parents ?
  • Est-ce que tu veux inviter tes parents ?
  • Est-ce que vous voulez inviter vos parents ?
November 14, 2018

ArtShoe

You mean "Tu veux inviter tes parents ?" "Vous voulez inviter vos parents ?"

January 4, 2019

OfficialStubbins

Yes.

February 12, 2019

Travelanche

"You want to invite your parents?" should be accepted as an English translation.

February 25, 2019

Seenoff

I agree. Questions in English can sometimes be posed by voice inflection, just as in French, though not perhaps as frequently.

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.