1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No, I did not sleep well."

"No, I did not sleep well."

Translation:Non, je n'ai pas bien dormi.

April 3, 2018

7 Comments


Will197560

Why not "n'ai pas"?


yujia21

There's an error in this question, it should be n'ai pas - please correct it! And in the meantime, keep reporting it :)


Troy_G

The answer shown as correct (on May 13, 2018) for the English to French version of this sentence doesn't have "pas" in it (Non, je n'ai bien dormi), and if I include "pas," it is marked wrong. However, when I am given this same sentence to translate from French to English, the French sentence is "Non, je n'ai pas bien dormi." It would seem Duolingo is showing the wrong "correct" answer for one of these sentences. Can someone please explain?


georgeoftruth

Thank you for the comment. It was an error. It has now been fixed in the contributor database. It may take some time for the system to update this particular sentence.


Prot194793

I just wanted to report the same error. "Pas" was not listed in the options on 5-25-18.


InvertedGo

Why "bien dormi"? Could "dormi bien" work as well?


georgeoftruth

The most common adverbs that modify the verb must go immediately after the conjugated verb. So here, "bien" goes between the auxiliary and the participle (because the auxiliary is the conjugated verb). And no, "dormi bien" sounds weird and would not work.

Other adverbs that do this are "mal", "beaucoup", "vite", "déjà", "vraiment", "toujours", etc.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.