1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann hat einen Elefanten…

"Der Mann hat einen Elefanten."

Translation:The man has an elephant.

April 3, 2018

5 Comments


yyctOS

Why is it Elefanten here, when there is just one elephant involved?


Paralars1

The Akkusativ form of Elefant is Elefanten, for some reason. Just like all its forms except the Singular Nominativ.


jzsuzsi

There are other nouns like that too, look up weak nouns:

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/nouns/weak-nouns-the-n-declension/


HOHNB

Einen is singular and elefanten is plural ????


123Cornelia

Nein, Akkusativ = 4. Fall !!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.