"Elle lui a remis le livre."

Translation:She handed over the book to him.

April 3, 2018

17 Comments


Will197560

"She handed the book over to him" should be accepted (but it isn't).

April 3, 2018

Pafnoocy

Same problem.

April 3, 2018

VeledaLorakeet

Le meme.. Reported

May 3, 2018

Seattle_scott

I said "she returned the book to him"

April 5, 2018

MarkHolden8

"She returned the book to him" should be accepted

September 21, 2018

RichardHoma

Yes. Duolingo, why not?

January 17, 2019

Ronnie380928

She gave the book back to him. This seems reasonable too.

April 5, 2018

LavenderLover

Why is "She handed the book over to him" wrong?

April 4, 2018

Susan36330

I think because it splits the infinitive. The verb is "to hand over". That said, it is colloquially correct and should be accepted.

January 11, 2019

RichardHoma

There is no infinitive in the sentence, and in any case there is nothing wrong with splitting infinitives.

January 17, 2019

Pam98991

I am not sure but it’s ‘to hand over something to someone’ and not ‘to hand something over to someone’

May 3, 2018

StephanieM672045

either returned or handed over is more accurate than "gave" to my thinking

June 27, 2018

Frenchie579594

This one certainly needs looking at Duolingo.

November 20, 2018

Seenoff

"She returned the book to him" - Why is this wrong?

December 27, 2018

Susan36330

I think because it splits the infinitive. The verb is "to hand over". That said, it is colloquially correct and should be accepted.

January 11, 2019

JohnWood145534

No Susan, “to hand over” is an infinitive, but in this context “to” is a preposition and there is no infinitive to split. Arguably it splits a compound verb, but it is common in native English to do so. And as per Seenoff’s question, I’d like a DL moderator or native French speaker to explain why “returned” is wrong in this context.

February 11, 2019

anais67mb

"She handed the book to him" is also an accepted answer. You can hand someone something without necessarily returning it; i.e., someone hands you a drink, or hands you your mail.

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.