"J'aime les oies sauvages."

Translation:I like the wild geese.

April 3, 2018

12 Comments


arash226635

'I love the wild geese' should also be accepted as a correct translation

April 21, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Verbs of appreciation use a definite article to indicate a generality. You can tell when to use it because adding "some" changes the meaning of the sentence in English.

Not a verb of appreciation

Non-specific geese:

  • I see wild geese
  • I see some wild geese

Same meaning. Both are:

  • Je vois des oies sauvages

Specific geese:

  • I see the wild geese
  • Je vois les oies sauvages

Verbs of appreciation

Geese in general:

  • I like wild geese
  • J'aime les oies sauvages

Specific geese:

  • I like some wild geese
  • J'amie certaines oies sauvage

Note the changed meaning, and different word used in French.

May 16, 2018

Lisa786

Thank you for explaining this. And, if I may ask, for verbs of appreciation with specific objects, in addition to "certaines" could one also use "ces" (as in, I like those wild geese)?

August 8, 2018

CJ.Dennis

And now I see you also wrote "love" instead of "like". "aimer" only means "to love" with people and pets. Wild geese can't be pets (tame geese), so it has to be "like".

May 16, 2018

mike_stoltenberg

I did not hear a liaison in "les oies". Is that just an issue with the computer voice, or is it correct to not use one here?

November 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You will not hear liaisons in the slow recording for sure, but you are right I don’t hear it in the regular speed recording and I do believe that is an error, but it is very hard to change the way the tts recordings of each word interact together. Please report it, but don’t hold your breath as it could easily take months. I wonder if English vowel rules may be at fault, the sound of “oies” is “wa” and in English a word that starts with a w sound would not count for a vowel sound, but this is French. Here is a site that gives native speaker recordings: https://forvo.com/search/Les%20oies/

November 26, 2018

Masacra90

I said "I love savage geese" and it didn't accept?

June 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"aimer" only means love for people and pets. "savage" is not just wild, but can also be fierce or ferocious, which means I would rather use it for lions and tigers and bears.

July 13, 2018

CSA_GW

2018-10-09: If any of us are in Quebec, it is good time to go to see the show geese~

October 9, 2018

mike_stoltenberg

Thanks for the quick response. I will report this if I get the lesson again, but I'm more interested in simply learning what is correct. Thanks again.

November 26, 2018

gingygeo1

Can't wait to use this sentence when I'm in France :)

April 13, 2019

DannoElMano

The Wild Geese, great movie!

April 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.