1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime les oies sauvages."

"J'aime les oies sauvages."

Translation:I like the wild geese.

April 3, 2018

19 Comments


arash226635

'I love the wild geese' should also be accepted as a correct translation


CJ.Dennis

Verbs of appreciation use a definite article to indicate a generality. You can tell when to use it because adding "some" changes the meaning of the sentence in English.

Not a verb of appreciation

Non-specific geese:

  • I see wild geese
  • I see some wild geese

Same meaning. Both are:

  • Je vois des oies sauvages

Specific geese:

  • I see the wild geese
  • Je vois les oies sauvages

Verbs of appreciation

Geese in general:

  • I like wild geese
  • J'aime les oies sauvages

Specific geese:

  • I like some wild geese
  • J'amie certaines oies sauvage

Note the changed meaning, and different word used in French.


Lisa786

Thank you for explaining this. And, if I may ask, for verbs of appreciation with specific objects, in addition to "certaines" could one also use "ces" (as in, I like those wild geese)?


CJ.Dennis

And now I see you also wrote "love" instead of "like". "aimer" only means "to love" with people and pets. Wild geese can't be pets (tame geese), so it has to be "like".


DannoElMano

The Wild Geese, great movie!


mike_stoltenberg

I did not hear a liaison in "les oies". Is that just an issue with the computer voice, or is it correct to not use one here?


ALLintolearning3

You will not hear liaisons in the slow recording for sure, but you are right I don’t hear it in the regular speed recording and I do believe that is an error, but it is very hard to change the way the tts recordings of each word interact together. Please report it, but don’t hold your breath as it could easily take months. I wonder if English vowel rules may be at fault, the sound of “oies” is “wa” and in English a word that starts with a w sound would not count for a vowel sound, but this is French. Here is a site that gives native speaker recordings: https://forvo.com/search/Les%20oies/


gingygeo1

Can't wait to use this sentence when I'm in France :)


Chieu308246

Une poursuite à l'oie sauvage.


Masacra90

I said "I love savage geese" and it didn't accept?


ALLintolearning3

"aimer" only means love for people and pets. "savage" is not just wild, but can also be fierce or ferocious, which means I would rather use it for lions and tigers and bears.


ALLintolearning3

They don’t even have teeth, but I was afraid of them when I was little and they were taller than me. However, “féroce” would be the better French word for that meaning. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/Savage


hm437e

Apologies, didn‘t mean to dredge up any bad memories. and it‘s good to steer clear of these birds, along with swans. Although perhaps not savage in a carnivorous way, I would definitely avoid the business end of that beak. No mercy when they are in „protect“ mode


CSA_GW

2018-10-09: If any of us are in Quebec, it is good time to go to see the show geese~


mike_stoltenberg

Thanks for the quick response. I will report this if I get the lesson again, but I'm more interested in simply learning what is correct. Thanks again.


mike_stoltenberg

The liaison for "les oies" is in place as of 3/7/20.


MitchellHundred

Moi, j'aime les oies sans titre.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.