1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La queue du chat est longue."

"La queue du chat est longue."

Translation:The cat's tail is long.

April 3, 2018

7 Comments


TheKingGeorge11

I am confused, respectfully. How do we differentiate queue (tail) from the more vulgar definition of the word. Would we be laughed at if we used this word in this sentence, kind of like using "chatte" to talk about a female cat, respectfully? Would le pan be a more appropriate word to use in regular conversation, in this instance?


AronTrinidad

In English "queue" is pronounced as /kwiwi/ right? French only pronounces the two letters?

Edit: Nevermind, I'm the one pronouncing it wrong all my life.


Angelgirlriley19

This made me chuckle a bit


DannoElMano

Female voice pronounces the t "chat", reported


n6zs

There is nothing to report. What you hear is a liason between "chat" and "est".


DannoElMano

Source: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/pronunciation/forbidden-liaisons/

Forbidden liaisons. Singular nouns. "chat" is a singular noun.


n6zs

Good catch. The female audio may one day be replaced...we hope.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.