1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon oncle et ma tante sont m…

"Mon oncle et ma tante sont médecins."

Translation:My uncle and my aunt are doctors.

April 3, 2018

6 Comments


Timi96160

"My uncle and aunt" sounds better in english. "My uncle and my aunt" is clunky and sounds wrong.


philip.russon

Agreed (UK English speaker)


Cob_Fungus

Agreed (AUS English speaker)


rickdeckard71

yeah, agreed one hundred percent!


MARILYN809884

And in English i think aunt comes first, do you think? My aunt and uncle are doctors.


philip.russon

The order in which they are placed is not subject to a grammatical rule, it's just personal preference perhaps based on which relative you are closest to being placed first.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.