"Mon oncle et ma tante sont médecins."

Translation:My uncle and my aunt are doctors.

April 3, 2018

6 Comments


Timi96160

"My uncle and aunt" sounds better in english. "My uncle and my aunt" is clunky and sounds wrong.

April 3, 2018

philip.russon

Agreed (UK English speaker)

April 5, 2018

Cob_Fungus

Agreed (AUS English speaker)

April 17, 2018

rickdeckard71

yeah, agreed one hundred percent!

August 12, 2018

MARILYN809884

And in English i think aunt comes first, do you think? My aunt and uncle are doctors.

March 14, 2019

philip.russon

The order in which they are placed is not subject to a grammatical rule, it's just personal preference perhaps based on which relative you are closest to being placed first.

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.