1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu brûles."

"Tu brûles."

Translation:You are getting warm.

April 3, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

DennisLduolingo

Is "You're on fire." correct?

May 7, 2018

MarkHolden8

It is impossible to determine from the audio which form of "brule" should be used. In this "sentence" context is no help, therefore both options should be correct or the sentence should be removed or replaced with one "fit for purpose"

November 3, 2018

Ulincsys

Would "You are warming up" not be an acceptable translation?

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No It is only used as an interjection in a game (as it is in English). For example:

Vas-y, cherche les œufs de Pâques. Oui, par là, tu brûles. Ah, maintenant, tu refroidis…
"Go on, look for the Easter eggs. Yes, that way, you're getting warm. Ah, now you're getting cold..."

https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/getting%20warmer
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/Tu%20br%C3%BBles https://www.wordreference.com/fren/Tu%20refroidis%20!

April 3, 2018

Ulincsys

Ok, thanks! I was confused, because out of context this seems to indicate a change in actual temperature.

April 3, 2018

johndelaroo

Je pense que c'est: "Tu te chauffes".

November 8, 2018

nmaengel

The audio is horrible. I played it over at both speeds several times but could never figure it out. It definitely had a long e sound at the end...clearly it shoukdn’t have had any vowel sound at the end; it should have been “l” that was heard. And, there was no way to figure out what the first part of the word was.

November 26, 2018

ThomasJohnMcHarg

confused by missing consonant 'b'.

May 12, 2018

gauRH

Another exercise had "brule" translated as "cant wait" but its not accepted here. Any good reason? Thsnk you

September 28, 2018

johndelaroo

Oui, c'est possible. Larousse dit que Brûler peut signifier: Être enflammé d'un sentiment très vif, du désir de faire quelque chose : Brûler d'impatience. Brûler de combattre. Dans certains jeux, être sur le point de trouver : Tu y es presque, tu brûles ! Le contexte résoudrait le problème mais Duo ne le fournit pas.

November 8, 2018

thomasgionet

Ummm What does this mean? Since "You are warming up is wrong?", "You can't wait is wrong?", and "You are burning is wrong?".

October 6, 2018

Christina-10

The audio seems to say, Tu "coolee" How is Tu brules (brool) not pronounced?

October 7, 2018

Patmas260

"You Burn", not an answer, seemed like it would be a possibility because I get the impression Brûles=Burn

November 4, 2018

johndelaroo

Peut-être que ce serait: "Tu te brûles."

November 8, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.