"厕所坏了。"

Translation:The toilet does not work.

April 3, 2018

12 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"The toilet is out of service." should be accepted given that "The toilet is out of order." is accepted.

April 3, 2018

SzymonRuci

is there a difference between:厕所,洗手间 and 卫生间?if so,could you please explain it to me?

April 6, 2018

FuCnSW

In Taiwan, 廁所/洗手間/化妝室. The same thing, but in formal place, the sign of洗手間&化妝室 used more often. In normal speaking, 廁所 is used often.

July 4, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Literally translated, they mean "toilet", "washroom" and "hygiene room" but nobody says hygiene room. It's just different terms used in different countries, just like Baño and Servicio in Spanish.

April 22, 2018

Mihaela9542

When i translated as "doesn't work" duolingo accepted only "is out of order".Now is the reversed situation. Either accept both or focus on one. The lack of consistency is the most bothering

November 21, 2018

Wilson.Ta

坏 can also be translated as "spoilt".

April 22, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Or faulty

April 22, 2018

jackcs

I am sure they been the rest room not just the toilet

December 12, 2018

ASZ18101849

I think a more literal translation would be, "The toilet is broken."

December 24, 2018

Nevin711542

Is 厕所 both a room and the actual toilet?

February 21, 2019

ASZ18101849

According to Google Translate, "toilet" is the most common translation for 厕所 but "lavatory" is another possible one. So I suppose that it could probably be either just the toilet or the whole bathroom.

February 21, 2019

insipidlight

廁所 is a bathroom, 馬桶 (mǎ​tǒng) is a toilet bowl. That's what my Taiwan family says.

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.