1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "厕所坏了。"

"厕所坏了。"

Translation:The toilet does not work.

April 3, 2018

20 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"The toilet is out of service." should be accepted given that "The toilet is out of order." is accepted.


ASZ18101849

I think a more literal translation would be, "The toilet is broken."


nobody_here123

That's what I used.


Mihaela9542

When i translated as "doesn't work" duolingo accepted only "is out of order".Now is the reversed situation. Either accept both or focus on one. The lack of consistency is the most bothering


SzymonRuci

is there a difference between:厕所,洗手间 and 卫生间?if so,could you please explain it to me?


Wilson.Ta

Literally translated, they mean "toilet", "washroom" and "hygiene room" but nobody says hygiene room. It's just different terms used in different countries, just like Baño and Servicio in Spanish.


FuCnSW

In Taiwan, 廁所/洗手間/化妝室. The same thing, but in formal place, the sign of洗手間&化妝室 used more often. In normal speaking, 廁所 is used often.


Wilson.Ta

坏 can also be translated as "spoilt".


Nevin711542

Is 厕所 both a room and the actual toilet?


ASZ18101849

According to Google Translate, "toilet" is the most common translation for 厕所 but "lavatory" is another possible one. So I suppose that it could probably be either just the toilet or the whole bathroom.


insipidlight

廁所 is a bathroom, 馬桶 (mǎ​tǒng) is a toilet bowl. That's what my Taiwan family says.


AileenGuan

Toilet is broken' should be accepted.


jackcs

I am sure they been the rest room not just the toilet


7Raen7

Personally think that "Toilet malfunctioned" sounds more humorous and composed.


TheKingNerd

the bathroom broke


RichardOrm7

Why is this "does not work" rather than "was broken"? I can't see a reason for le here other than to mark past tense.


Egg148526

anybody here from 2020?


wx.c0539054e7ab1

The toilet is broken should also be accepted


rNMzIWWw

Ughhh. That's gotta stink.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.