"厕所坏了。"

Translation:The toilet does not work.

April 3, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ASZ18101849

I think a more literal translation would be, "The toilet is broken."


gyuy75758ha

That's what I used.


Patrick_Dark

"The toilet is out of service." should be accepted given that "The toilet is out of order." is accepted.


RuciGluci

is there a difference between:厕所,洗手间 and 卫生间?if so,could you please explain it to me?


Wilson.Ta

Literally translated, they mean "toilet", "washroom" and "hygiene room" but nobody says hygiene room. It's just different terms used in different countries, just like Baño and Servicio in Spanish.


FuCnSW

In Taiwan, 廁所/洗手間/化妝室. The same thing, but in formal place, the sign of洗手間&化妝室 used more often. In normal speaking, 廁所 is used often.


Mihaela9542

When i translated as "doesn't work" duolingo accepted only "is out of order".Now is the reversed situation. Either accept both or focus on one. The lack of consistency is the most bothering


luynok

Four character horror story right there.


Wilson.Ta

坏 can also be translated as "spoilt".


Nevin711542

Is 厕所 both a room and the actual toilet?


ASZ18101849

According to Google Translate, "toilet" is the most common translation for 厕所 but "lavatory" is another possible one. So I suppose that it could probably be either just the toilet or the whole bathroom.


insipidlight

廁所 is a bathroom, 馬桶 (mǎ​tǒng) is a toilet bowl. That's what my Taiwan family says.


7Raen7

Personally think that "Toilet malfunctioned" sounds more humorous and composed.


AileenGuan

Toilet is broken' should be accepted.


rNMzIWWw

Ughhh. That's gotta stink.


wx.c0539054e7ab1

The toilet is broken should also be accepted


FJSoekahar

What are the differences betwen 厕所 vs 洗手间?


jackcs

I am sure they been the rest room not just the toilet


Egg148526

anybody here from 2020?


Owain_RJ

2021, would be nice if the comments had a date on them tbh, they could be years old or just from yesterday for all you know.


S0R0USH

The toilet is malfunctioning?


Eoin790683

"The toilets are broken" and "The toilets don't work" are rejected! Come on Duo.


CalDoe

Toilet = 马桶,又称便桶、粪桶、恭桶、虎子、木馬子. However 厕所 is almost certainly more likely to mean "bathroom" than "toilet" and so answers with "bathroom" or "restroom" in place of toilet should be accepted


Shinya_Taiwan

" The toilet has been broken." was rejected. I am not a native english speaker. Is that sentence unnatural ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.