"L'homme a un âne."

Translation:The man has a donkey.

April 3, 2018

17 Comments


Alonely

Why, yes, everyone has an ass. :)

April 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I'm afraid this is the internet so not everyone will appreciate your little pun. ;)

    August 12, 2018

Ariaflame

    Not that kind of ass. Derrière où postériur pour ça.

    April 27, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    No, that's correct. Derrière is arse.

    June 20, 2018

Emilee579911

    In England yes, in America it is ass!

    August 27, 2018

Adranomia

    Which is the exact same thing. They all refer to the same thing.

    December 22, 2018

quizwammer

    l'homme anana

    July 26, 2018

JKVq7QT8

    The man pineapple?

    October 8, 2018

audiaphilios

    Sounds close enough!

    November 19, 2018

Peter435682

    The â character means that, historically, an S used to follow the accented letter. This makes sense...asne -> asinine

    January 15, 2019

krista189497

    c'est drole.. j'ai vu : l'homme est un ane

    July 21, 2018

kminsinger

    C'est ce que j'ai entendu!

    February 6, 2019

Dore.m

    After the l'homme I heard aaaa with slight changes on the tone...TT

    August 23, 2018

audiaphilios

    Cackling like a schoolchild over this one.

    November 19, 2018

koreanjesu5

    Man the listening test on this is hard. L'homme anananananananna

    January 22, 2019

Roody-Roo

    If you think listening is hard, imagine it as a speaking exercise! This sentence shows why French people try to avoid consecutive vowel sounds.

    February 15, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

    L'âne a une âme.

    March 27, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.