1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme a un âne."

"L'homme a un âne."

Translation:The man has a donkey.

April 3, 2018

23 Comments


Alonely

Why, yes, everyone has an ass. :)


[deactivated user]

    I'm afraid this is the internet so not everyone will appreciate your little pun. ;)


Ariaflame

    Not that kind of ass. Derrière où postériur pour ça.


CJ.Dennis

    No, that's correct. Derrière is arse.


Emilee579911

    In England yes, in America it is ass!


MinervaTheory

    Which is the exact same thing. They all refer to the same thing.


Peter435682

    The â character means that, historically, an S used to follow the accented letter. This makes sense...asne -> asinine


JKVq7QT8

    The man pineapple?


audiaphilios

    Sounds close enough!


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Même l'âne a une âme.


audiaphilios

    Cackling like a schoolchild over this one.


krista189497

    c'est drole.. j'ai vu : l'homme est un ane


kminsinger

    C'est ce que j'ai entendu!


hm437e

    Referring to someone's questionable personality, could one say, "L'homme est un âne."?


Dore.m

    After the l'homme I heard aaaa with slight changes on the tone...TT


koreanjesu5

    Man the listening test on this is hard. L'homme anananananananna


Roody-Roo

    If you think listening is hard, imagine it as a speaking exercise! This sentence shows why French people try to avoid consecutive vowel sounds.


Aartvark

    It marked a man has an ass wrong. Please fix this.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's "the man", not "a man". You got distracted by the "ass".


ParisTheLoris

    The man smiled when I stroked his ass.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.