"The cellphone was broken by my younger brother."

Translation:手机被我的弟弟用坏了。

April 3, 2018

4 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I don't understand why "用壞" is used here as opposed to just "壞". The former term isn't in my dictionaries and one would think that simply using the verb "to break" would be adequate.

April 3, 2018

Semeltin

Maybe 用坏 is transitive (i.e. requires an object – to break something) and 坏 is intransitive (i.e. cannot have an object – to break/stop functioning).

April 23, 2018

Winston298006

It must be because the subject is 弟弟, not 手机。弄坏 should also be acceptable.

April 15, 2018

yanivta

You can also put the 我 in the begining

February 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.