1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The cellphone was broken by …

"The cellphone was broken by my younger brother."

Translation:手机被我的弟弟用坏了。

April 3, 2018

11 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I don't understand why "用壞" is used here as opposed to just "壞". The former term isn't in my dictionaries and one would think that simply using the verb "to break" would be adequate.


Semeltin

Maybe 用坏 is transitive (i.e. requires an object – to break something) and 坏 is intransitive (i.e. cannot have an object – to break/stop functioning).


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, one way to think of "坏" is as an intransitive verb, and another is to think of it as an adjective meaning "broken". Still another is as a "stative verb", as Chinese "adjectives" are often called when used as complements.

A person can't 坏 something, but only make it 坏. "弄坏" and "用坏" should both work.


Winston298006

It must be because the subject is 弟弟, not 手机。弄坏 should also be acceptable.


Riven333

Came here for the same reason. Don't understand why it is 用坏 instead of just 坏. There were some good thoughts below, but nobody has given a certain answer. Any native speakers or language experts, please help!


duckmaestro

Is “手机被我的弟弟坏了” ok too?


kalexchu

坏 (broken/faulty) is an adjective. You need to add a verb, e.g. 弄坏 (lit. make broken) or 用坏 (lit. use [until] broken).


maicabl

Why should we use 的 between 我弟弟? It should be accepted without too, as we tend not to use 的with family members, especially our own. It would be different if we talk about someone else's brother, 小王的弟弟, for example


Cherry406522

It would be more formal and appropriate, if not accurate, to say '我的(whoever/whatever)' both in writing(especially) and speaking.


Cherry406522

From the English sentence, I would say '用坏' should not be the translation as '用坏' has more meaning i.e he breaks it "by using it" whereas '弄坏' would just mean that he makes it broken. '弄坏'should be the only accepted translation. If not there's also 摔坏, 丢坏, 敲坏, 咬坏etc. as possible translations.


yanivta

You can also put the 我 in the begining

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.