"今年暑假她会学西班牙语。"

Translation:She is going to study Spanish during the summer holiday this year.

April 3, 2018

33 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"She will learn Spanish during this year's summer vacation." has the same meaning and should also be accepted.

"She will study Spanish on summer break this year." is rejected and corrected to "She will study Spanish in summer holiday this year." which is ungrammatical. No native speaker would ever say "in summer holiday".

April 3, 2018

KX3.

The given translation is now "She will learn Spanish during the summer holiday this year."

September 13, 2018

Jacques439990

Right, these kinds of issues have been pointed out numerous, times, I myself am getting tired of keeping mentioning them, simply because they don't care about our "posts" and our remarks... Seems useless...

January 9, 2019

NaturalStream

You could simply say, "This summer she'll learn Spanish" or "She'll learn Spanish this summer." I understand, though, that the literal translation would be, "This year summer holiday she will learn Spanish." However, I rarely hear anyone say, "She will learn Spanish during the summer holiday this year."

April 24, 2018

vqmalic

If 放假 is being taught in this very same unit as "go on break" then "summer break" should be an acceptable translation for 暑假

As someone who has studied Chinese before doing duolingo and "tested out" beyond this unit (now having to "strengthen it") this unit in particular is completely driving me up the wall in terms of inconsistency across translations.

April 6, 2018

grippygecko

Same here. The word soup won't even let me form the translations I want. Then it marks me wrong for word order or leaving out unnecessary words. Then later it will complain about my including those same optional words.

September 6, 2018

LauraWhitm5

"She will learn Spanish this summer." No native speaker would say"during the summer holiday," we all know that summer is a holiday for students. And "She will study Spanish this summer." is a better translation. We wouldn't expect anyone to learn a language in a summer.

October 8, 2018

G.Turner

I disagree that 'during the summer holiday' is not natural. Nothing in the statement mentioned whether or not she was a student. We have a somewhat mandatory summer holiday for everyone here, so it would be a perfectly valid thing to say. Both should be accepted. I agree about the need to accept 'study', or alternatively a continuous tense, like 'will be learning'.

October 9, 2018

BrendanKav1

My translation should be accepted: "During this year's summer holidays, she will study Spanish"

It is better than the 'correct' sentence: "This year in summer holidays, she will study Spanish."

June 22, 2018

mjhillman06

If you can't program the many different ways such a complex sentence can be translated, don't include such a complex sentence.

September 16, 2018

KX3.

Unfortunately not the only example. However, it must be acknowledged that Chinese and English isn't like English and, say, French. Apparently it is regularly reviewed, and I have seen my answers accepted where the comments, from months ago, said they weren't.

September 18, 2018

Riven333

"She will study Spanish during summer break this year" Marked wrong as of 2019-07-06. Reported.

July 6, 2019

1083531311

"during the summer holiday this year" doesn t sound like correct english

May 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

Nope. And even less does 'in the summer holiday'.

June 11, 2018

G.Turner

I will disagree there. It does to me.

September 27, 2018

JustusRobi3

"in the summer holiday"? "during the summer holidays" or "during summer break [or vacation]" is more idiomatic.

January 12, 2019

WendyDu5

Who says summer holidays anymore?

March 6, 2019

LauraWhitm5

The English :)

March 6, 2019

WendyDu5

I asked some of my friends in American, and they say that no one there says summer holidays. I think Duolingo should not mark summer vacation wrong.

March 8, 2019

WendyDu5

Also, I am Chinese, I just want to see if Duolingo is good enough to teach a language, but then I was really disappointed because they don't know how to teach. When you first start learning, it will ask you to choose the phase with pictures. You don't learn anything from it if there are PiCtUrEs.

March 8, 2019

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

Literally, it is closer to "This summer holiday she will learn Spanish".

March 13, 2019

SadieTr

For sentences with several different translations, it probably makes more sense to provide the word bank option. It wasn't available for me on this sentence. In fact, in several cases, when I try to use the English word bank, not all of the words are there. Not sure if anyone else is having this problem.

April 25, 2019

AlexanderK218814

Too complicated to guess the exsact translation in English

May 29, 2019

Devon711559

The 会学 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Doggone lame. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 21st Friday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

June 21, 2019

Riven333

Anything wrong with “今年暑假她会学习西班牙语”? When should I use 学 alone versus 学习 to mean to study/learn?

June 29, 2019

Yin628301

Personally, I think "学" means to learn something new while "学习" means to perhaps review or "study". Take for example a class, when you go into class, you would "学" a new topic or section of the textbook. But before a test, you would go to the library to "学习" for the test. But then again, this is just my personal opinion, they could just very well mean the same thing like "yell" and "shout".

July 8, 2019

Yin628301

I speak Chinese and it seems fine to say "She is going to study Spanish this summer". Summer already indicates and holiday or break. In english, you don't use the term "summer holiday" that often. When you use "this", it also indicates to THIS year so it seems counterintuitive to say "this summer this year", not to mention a little bit idiotic.

July 8, 2019

clintack

Yet again, marked wrong because I lack the magically ability to hear the difference between "他" and "她"...

July 10, 2019

AugustusMTG

"She will learn Spanish this summer holidays.", has the same meaning.

January 9, 2019

Jacques439990

Summer vacation is different from summer holidays...?? Shouldn't you brush up your English somehow??

January 9, 2019

AugustusMTG

We are learning CHINESE here. Not ENGLISH grammar.

January 9, 2019

G.Turner

Partly. You are also learning to translate between Chinese and English. Is it really a bad thing if you have to improve your English as well?

January 9, 2019

LauraWhitm5

I think generally Summer Vacation is the American phrase, while Summer Holiday is the English phrase. Unless you are talking about a specific trip then it is generally understood to mean the time in summer when students are not in school.

March 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.