1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今年暑假她会学西班牙语。"

"今年暑假她会学西班牙语。"

Translation:She is going to study Spanish during the summer holiday this year.

April 3, 2018

61 Comments


Patrick_Dark

"She will learn Spanish during this year's summer vacation." has the same meaning and should also be accepted.

"She will study Spanish on summer break this year." is rejected and corrected to "She will study Spanish in summer holiday this year." which is ungrammatical. No native speaker would ever say "in summer holiday".


RobinThor

"She will study spanish during this year's summer holidays" should also be accepted.


Jacques439990

Right, these kinds of issues have been pointed out numerous, times, I myself am getting tired of keeping mentioning them, simply because they don't care about our "posts" and our remarks... Seems useless...


MichaelGoh1

Unfortunately the only way for them to improve their list of accepted answers is for us to downvote and report. Joys of using a free app, we're all part of the QA process.


LBoksha

The problem is it seems nobody is actually working on this course anymore despite the course's popularity. I did the Norwegian course and almost every suggestion I made there eventually got me a notification back that the feedback was implemented. For Chinese I've sent possibly hundreds of reports and I've not seen anything get changed, including even very simple suggestions. Complaining on these boards doesn't help either, but people just want to vent I guess.


MuhammadAl949701

Agree, since starting this course more than 8 months ago I have submitted over a hundred suggestions. I don't expect every one to be accepted but so far I have received nothing to suggest it has even been looked at. When I review old lessons all the issues are still there.

I think duolingo puts far more effort in engagement metrics than they do about the actual quality of the courses.


KX3.

The given translation is now "She will learn Spanish during the summer holiday this year."


NaturalStream

You could simply say, "This summer she'll learn Spanish" or "She'll learn Spanish this summer." I understand, though, that the literal translation would be, "This year summer holiday she will learn Spanish." However, I rarely hear anyone say, "She will learn Spanish during the summer holiday this year."


vqmalic

If 放假 is being taught in this very same unit as "go on break" then "summer break" should be an acceptable translation for 暑假

As someone who has studied Chinese before doing duolingo and "tested out" beyond this unit (now having to "strengthen it") this unit in particular is completely driving me up the wall in terms of inconsistency across translations.


grippygecko

Same here. The word soup won't even let me form the translations I want. Then it marks me wrong for word order or leaving out unnecessary words. Then later it will complain about my including those same optional words.


LauraWhitm5

"She will learn Spanish this summer." No native speaker would say"during the summer holiday," we all know that summer is a holiday for students. And "She will study Spanish this summer." is a better translation. We wouldn't expect anyone to learn a language in a summer.


G.Turner

I disagree that 'during the summer holiday' is not natural. Nothing in the statement mentioned whether or not she was a student. We have a somewhat mandatory summer holiday for everyone here, so it would be a perfectly valid thing to say. Both should be accepted. I agree about the need to accept 'study', or alternatively a continuous tense, like 'will be learning'.


CinnamonTe1

In Chinese, 暑假 and 寒假 are used for students. The dictionary entry on Yellowbridge says school/life. It seems 请假 relates more to working adults and 放假 can be used by both groups.


FHqXhJ

And even if "we all know summer is a holiday for students", nothing in the sentence indicates that "she" is a student.


FHqXhJ

Umm ... with a daily intensive course and a target language not too far from yours, it is very well feasible to get from "virtually zero knowledge" to "basic conversation skills" in the course of a few weeks.


mjhillman06

If you can't program the many different ways such a complex sentence can be translated, don't include such a complex sentence.


KX3.

Unfortunately not the only example. However, it must be acknowledged that Chinese and English isn't like English and, say, French. Apparently it is regularly reviewed, and I have seen my answers accepted where the comments, from months ago, said they weren't.


BrendanKav1

My translation should be accepted: "During this year's summer holidays, she will study Spanish"

It is better than the 'correct' sentence: "This year in summer holidays, she will study Spanish."


Riven333

Anything wrong with “今年暑假她会学习西班牙语”? When should I use 学 alone versus 学习 to mean to study/learn?


Yin628301

Personally, I think "学" means to learn something new while "学习" means to perhaps review or "study". Take for example a class, when you go into class, you would "学" a new topic or section of the textbook. But before a test, you would go to the library to "学习" for the test. But then again, this is just my personal opinion, they could just very well mean the same thing like "yell" and "shout".


clintack

Yet again, marked wrong because I lack the magically ability to hear the difference between "他" and "她"...


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

Literally, it is closer to "This summer holiday she will learn Spanish".


Riven333

"She will study Spanish during summer break this year" Marked wrong as of 2019-07-06. Reported.


the_Jett

No native English speaker says "holiday" in this context. It's just "Summer". The most natural and efficient translation would be, "She is going to study Spanish this Summer", or, "She will study Spanish this Summer." We really wouldn't even say "break", but if we want to translate each word and loose some native feel, go ahead and say, "She is going to study Spanish this Summer break." Duolingo rocks though y'all. I don't work for Duolingo, I just like learning languages and Duolingo is the best language learning tool I've ever seen/used.


Tim475477

My sentence was "She will study Spanish this summer holiday." It was marked as wrong with the suggested answer of "She is going to study Spanish during the summer holiday this year." (Will has the same meaning as is going to - so should be accepted) this summer holiday means the summer holiday this year - so should be accepted) (During is not needed as it is implied that it happen in the summer holiday so of course it is during). What a long winded sentence to express the same thing. Hope they take on this suggestion that I made. So far I have had about 150 suggestions accepted. Keep up your suggestions to Duolingo, as the more you do the better it gets for us all.


1083531311

"during the summer holiday this year" doesn t sound like correct english


Karoliina765050

Nope. And even less does 'in the summer holiday'.


G.Turner

I will disagree there. It does to me.


JustusRobi3

"in the summer holiday"? "during the summer holidays" or "during summer break [or vacation]" is more idiomatic.


WendyDu5

Who says summer holidays anymore?


WendyDu5

I asked some of my friends in American, and they say that no one there says summer holidays. I think Duolingo should not mark summer vacation wrong.


WendyDu5

Also, I am Chinese, I just want to see if Duolingo is good enough to teach a language, but then I was really disappointed because they don't know how to teach. When you first start learning, it will ask you to choose the phase with pictures. You don't learn anything from it if there are PiCtUrEs.


SadieTr

For sentences with several different translations, it probably makes more sense to provide the word bank option. It wasn't available for me on this sentence. In fact, in several cases, when I try to use the English word bank, not all of the words are there. Not sure if anyone else is having this problem.


AlexanderK218814

Too complicated to guess the exsact translation in English


Devon711559

The 会学 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Doggone lame. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 21st Friday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


Yin628301

I speak Chinese and it seems fine to say "She is going to study Spanish this summer". Summer already indicates and holiday or break. In english, you don't use the term "summer holiday" that often. When you use "this", it also indicates to THIS year so it seems counterintuitive to say "this summer this year", not to mention a little bit idiotic.


Doug264842

Please please fix the listening exercises so they accept both 他 and 她 for "ta"


ZhangtheGreat

As of January 4, 2020, the following answers are still not accepted and should be:

"This summer break, she will learn Spanish."

"This summer break, she will study Spanish."

"This summer, she will learn Spanish."

"She will study Spanish during summer break this year."


rqmune

As a native speaker who wants to review Chinese, this course isn't very flexible with answers and it's driving me insane.


Marja369220

During these summer holidays she will learn spanish. - what's wrong here? 1)these holidays - doesn't is already mean this year? 2)会 is often used as "will", why here= "is going to"?


aj.choudhary681

What's the bloody difference between "she is going to study Spanish during the summer vacation this year " and "she is going to study Spanish during the summer holiday this year "


Ramy184050

How would you say: "She will study Spanish during the summer holiday of this year" in Chinese? I just want to know what I did wrong, and why it was rejected... Can someone please help?


IanMcFarla17

The number of perfectly fine translations that the algorithm rejects in this case is truly astounding, including: 'During this year's summer holiday she will study Spanish' and 'This year she will study Spanish on summer break.'


ApocAlypsE007

This right here is the most frustrating sentence translation exercise. So many ways you can say this in English but the damn green owl only want a one single very specific translation. I have to go about it 10 times every time until I get the answer the owl wants.


Trulyjane

Will a native Chinese speaker actually say "during the summer holiday this year"? Duolingo couldn't have made an example that simply said "this summer holiday?" IDK I find this sentence redundant and awkward.


wbeeman

"This year she will study Spanish in summer break" is correct but not accepted. This lesson is a new low in trying to force some kind of arbitrary translation. Someone please fix this. It is simply frustrating and makes me want to quit.


FJSoekahar

What wrong with this answer: "summer holiday this year she is going to learn Spanish"


mjhillman06

The sentence you have written is made up of two phrases: "summer holiday this year" is a dependent clause, meaning it depends on more information to be a complete sentence; "she is going to learn Spanish" is an independent clause, meaning it can stand as its own sentence independently. If you are going to combine the two phrases in one sentence, you need to use something to "glue" them together: either punctuation (a comma, in this case -- although I don't think Duo would accept this here) or a preposition ("during," in this case). So I think you could say, "During summer holiday this year, she is going to learn Spanish" (although, again, I'm not sure if Duo would accept this here).


FJSoekahar

Thanks , mjhillman06


jimy710377

"vacation" instead of "holiday" should be acecpted


Erick770299

Too many ways to say this right in english, but only few (1?) are accepted


Erick770299

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


JeffersonM376619

this whole unit is really trash


the_Jett

Duonlingo staff! Please correct this "holiday" terminology. I'm a native English speaker and don't every say She is going to study Spanish during the summer 'holiday' this year." She is going ot study Spanish this summer. That's enough. I am getting questions wrong because I don't even think to type "holiday".


Jacques439990

Summer vacation is different from summer holidays...?? Shouldn't you brush up your English somehow??


AugustusMTG

"She will learn Spanish this summer holidays.", has the same meaning.


AugustusMTG

We are learning CHINESE here. Not ENGLISH grammar.


G.Turner

Partly. You are also learning to translate between Chinese and English. Is it really a bad thing if you have to improve your English as well?


LauraWhitm5

I think generally Summer Vacation is the American phrase, while Summer Holiday is the English phrase. Unless you are talking about a specific trip then it is generally understood to mean the time in summer when students are not in school.


the_Jett

We are translating also.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.