1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un autre mord la poussière."

"Un autre mord la poussière."

Translation:Another one bites the dust.

April 3, 2018

35 Comments


Don_Mateo

I just came here for Queen comments, thank you :D


AndrasNemes

bada boom boom boom "Un autre mord la poussière".


Jered78

Is this idiom common in French?


Maltagerr

et un autre est parti, et un autre est parti, un autre mord la poussire


Timberhawk

Steve marche prudemment dans la rue ...


ArielleSaw1

I love that it has the same amount of syllables in english and french!


blastus1

Nice. How do you say 'kudos' in French?


arash226635

Despite the discussion above i still don't get the context for using such a sentence. The translation is probably obvious to native English. But even the links did not clarity it for me. Can someone explain please


Jo1Ob2

"Biting the dust" is what happens when you fall face first into the dirt. It can mean a few things: for a person to die (though that would be a very crude way saying it - do not use at a funeral!), a machine to break, or in the case of the Queen song, for a competitor to lose/fall out of the competition. https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bites+the+dust


alanvoe

According to Word Reference, "mordre la poussière" means "to lose, to suffer a defeat" (https://www.wordreference.com/fren/mordre%20la%20poussi%C3%A8re). Can it also mean "to fail" and "to be killed", as the English idiom ?


Le-petit-loup

I believe the expression originates with horses rather than humans. Imagine a horse running along, when suddenly its legs give out and it collapses. When it falls, its mouth hits the ground and so, in a way, it "bites the dust." It is a euphemism for death under exertion.


Jim606185

Formidable! Un un autre idiome mord la poussière :)


the_keithster

Now this is stuck in my head!


Pogosticksteve

Doesn't sound quite as brutal in French


chriswalli8

The plosive 'b' and 'd' in English give the phrase urgency and violence, whereas the softer 'm' and particularly the '...oussiere' have the opposite effect. But I suppose with practice- I have, you can tell - you could sing this rhymically in time to Queen as as 'Un-au-tremord la-pouss-iere' whicjih is what they do 'An - oth - erone bites-the -dust'.


sponcev

Freddy et ses jolies garçons !!!!Toujurs Queen


Philippa685622

If you need to perform cpr on someone (heaven forbid...) you are supposed to sing "Staying Alive" to get the rhythm right. When being trained I was told that "Another one bites the dust" works just as well!


Ademirbp1

And another one goes... and another goes...


sandraVerts1

And another one bites, and another ones bites, another one bites the dust


BaWin2

I don't understand, this phrase either in English or French. Is it a metaphor?


chriswalli8

It’s a song by Queen. I think the metaphor comes from cowboy movies when a baddy gets shot and comes off their horse head first into the dusty track or desert. It’s a metaphor for your enemies being destroyed.


JimmyPeque1

I answered another bites the dust, also got correct.


ArpsTnd

What does this sentence mean?


David_Metroland

[With all due respect - and without a timestamp on comments] may I suggest you read existing responses before commenting(?)


hec10tor

un peu noir no?


Hermione256

This song was on the radio this week :)


DaskyEM

I definitely enjoy finding this kind of sentences on Duolingo :) Waiting for "Nous sommes les champions"!


rgrindle1

J'ai pensait que c'etait une expression seulement Americaine . Est-ce que c'est en francais aussi ?


rgrindle1

"Another one bites the dust" was an American saying long before the song of the same name.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.