1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un autre mord la poussière."

"Un autre mord la poussière."

Translation:Another one bites the dust.

April 3, 2018

36 Comments


Don_Mateo

I just came here for Queen comments, thank you :D


AndrasNemes

bada boom boom boom "Un autre mord la poussière".


Jered78

Is this idiom common in French?


Maltagerr

et un autre est parti, et un autre est parti, un autre mord la poussire


Timberhawk

Steve marche prudemment dans la rue ...


ArielleSaw1

I love that it has the same amount of syllables in english and french!


blastus1

Nice. How do you say 'kudos' in French?


Jim606185

Formidable! Un un autre idiome mord la poussière :)


arash226635

Despite the discussion above i still don't get the context for using such a sentence. The translation is probably obvious to native English. But even the links did not clarity it for me. Can someone explain please


Jo1Ob2

"Biting the dust" is what happens when you fall face first into the dirt. It can mean a few things: for a person to die (though that would be a very crude way saying it - do not use at a funeral!), a machine to break, or in the case of the Queen song, for a competitor to lose/fall out of the competition. https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bites+the+dust


alanvoe

According to Word Reference, "mordre la poussière" means "to lose, to suffer a defeat" (https://www.wordreference.com/fren/mordre%20la%20poussi%C3%A8re). Can it also mean "to fail" and "to be killed", as the English idiom ?


Le-petit-loup

I believe the expression originates with horses rather than humans. Imagine a horse running along, when suddenly its legs give out and it collapses. When it falls, its mouth hits the ground and so, in a way, it "bites the dust." It is a euphemism for death under exertion.


CP5p3

I really doubt if someone bites the dust makes sense. If you have some wolf-like teeth you may be able to bite some gravel or granules, but not sand.


Pogosticksteve

Doesn't sound quite as brutal in French


chriswalli8

The plosive 'b' and 'd' in English give the phrase urgency and violence, whereas the softer 'm' and particularly the '...oussiere' have the opposite effect. But I suppose with practice- I have, you can tell - you could sing this rhymically in time to Queen as as 'Un-au-tremord la-pouss-iere' whicjih is what they do 'An - oth - erone bites-the -dust'.


sandraVerts1

And another one bites, and another ones bites, another one bites the dust


BaWin2

I don't understand, this phrase either in English or French. Is it a metaphor?


chriswalli8

It’s a song by Queen. I think the metaphor comes from cowboy movies when a baddy gets shot and comes off their horse head first into the dusty track or desert. It’s a metaphor for your enemies being destroyed.


JimmyPeque1

I answered another bites the dust, also got correct.


ArpsTnd

What does this sentence mean?


David_Metroland

[With all due respect - and without a timestamp on comments] may I suggest you read existing responses before commenting(?)


Ademirbp1

And another one goes... and another goes...


qwentarie

Kira Queen Daisan no Bakudan Bites Za Dusto! ^_^

Can't believe I found a JoJo reference on Duolingo. That's nice.


S.Ghosh3

"Another one is defeated" is not accepted. Doesn't it mean the same?


Klgregonis

Well, sort of, but bites the dust has more of a meaning than defeated. You can say it about something you've thrown out - say, you're cleaning out your closet and throwing away clothes. As you toss something into the garbage can, you say - another one bites the dust. The piece of clothing isn't defeated. it's gone.


sponcev

Freddy et ses jolies garçons !!!!Toujurs Queen


gorgenyiz

I do not understand why are these types of sentences used by doulingo. It nether can help memorise words nor is useful in speaking the language


Jo1Ob2

It's a real expression in French so it's good to know. And for anyone who knows the song, putting the French words to the familiar melody can help them memorize the new vocab. I didn't remember mordre or poussière easily before this, but having "un autre mord la poussière" playing in my head all morning will surely help with that!


ChefeBispo

Usually, idioms don't translate well across languages. It's never NOT useful to know when they do.


Klgregonis

I disagree. Once you start listening to real, every day speech (and paying attention to what's said in your own language), you realize that idioms like these make up a pretty high percentage of speech. It's pretty important to understand them. You lose a lot of the conversation when you don't know them.


Roody-Roo

That's right, and not only everyday speech but movies and fiction writing could also include the expression. And, like ChefeBispo said, it's very cool when idioms match.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.