"Good, thank you."

Translation:Bien, merci.

April 3, 2018

23 Comments


PaulSt.Cla

Why is 'Bon, merci' not acceptable?

April 3, 2018

spjh1966

Bon, merci should be the only acceptable answer to this one.

April 17, 2019

PhillipStanley

Probably because it is a response to "Comment ça va?" "Ça va bien, merci." abbreviated to just "Bien, merci".

April 10, 2018

jdgamble555

or "Je vais bien." There is no translation for "I am good.," just "It is going well."

January 30, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

How are we supposed to know, out of context, that good is not bon but bien? How's your tea? Good, thank you. Bon, merci. How are you? Well, thank you. (UK) Good, thank you (US). Bien, merci.

May 11, 2018

le-petit-singe

Absolutely agree.

There is no context here and so "bon, merci" should be just as valid as "bien, merci."

June 3, 2018

SakrajitGh

Why is "Bon, merci" wrong?

June 10, 2018

Rob449441

Agree. Bon=good, bien=well. So "good, thank you"should be "bon, merci"

February 10, 2019

Happy895652

Isn't "bien" well, as in "I'm doing well", and "bon" good, as in "I'm doing good"?

July 5, 2019

Juan474221

Not the same

Same as In spanish, Bon=bueno bien=bien. La diferencia principal es que "bueno" es adjetivo y "bien" es adverbio. Bueno is an adjetive and bien is an adverb.

June 9, 2018

jilltidmar

The statement one assumes is the answer to "how are you?' If so it is grammatically wrong to answer with the adjective "good" but with "well" the grammatically correct adverb. So the French answer "Bien," merci (Well thank you) is fine, however "Good" the first word should be substituted with "Well". Thanks DUOLINGO.

February 26, 2019

BHR398846

Why bien means good?

March 29, 2019

RoslynJS

It doesn't: "bien" means "well" (adverb modifying a verb); "bon" means "good" (adjective modifying a noun). Many people incorrectly use "good" in place of "well" when answering the question "how are you?" or its variants in which verb = to be or to go.

N.B. We NEVER say "she sings good", "he speaks English good" or "the car goes good" - we use "well" (adverb).

April 11, 2019

niamh495492

Bon should be correct

May 29, 2019

TalyaReddox

messed up on that... OOF

April 20, 2019

Hannah994675

Why "d'accord,merci "is not correct ???

July 8, 2018

mulila1

I can not hear anything

May 3, 2019

piggysm

is it just me or good in french (bien) similar to good in spanish (buen)

June 5, 2019

Gatu77

I chose "d'accord, merci" but that was rejected. But "d'accord" means "good" too, n'est-ce-pas?

July 7, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Así que cuando te preguntan" cómo estás? Respondes : De acuerdo. ??? So when someone ask you " how are you ? You say
"I'm agree???

October 11, 2018

CoralLey

https://goo.gl/search/Weather ⛅️ It's 41°C in Hermosillo https://goo.gl/search/Pron%C3%B3stico+del+tiempo Pronóstico del tiempo, https://weather.com/ The Weather Channel https://m.accuweather.com/en/mx/hermosillo/245727/hourly-weather-forecast/245727 Hermosillo Hourly Weather - AccuWeather Forecast for Sonora Mexico https://espanol.wunderground.com/global/stations/76160.html Hermosillo, México Tiempo | Weather Underground

July 21, 2018

J.D_Neon

Okay thanks?

October 30, 2018

CoralLey

https://news.google.com/?ned=es_mx Google Noticias - Google News https://goo.gl/search/Noticia Noticia, Formato de radio

July 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.