1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good, thank you."

"Good, thank you."

Translation:Bien, merci.

April 3, 2018

22 Comments


Sainty1950

Why is 'Bon, merci' not acceptable?


PhillipStanley

Probably because it is a response to "Comment ça va?" "Ça va bien, merci." abbreviated to just "Bien, merci".


SabnSaa

The problem is that there is no context. We assume that it is a reply to "how are you" or something similar. It could also be a reply to "how was the sandwich", and you wouldn't say the sandwich was well, you'd say, "good, thank you."


jdgamble555

or "Je vais bien." There is no translation for "I am good.," just "It is going well."


Ceallaigh15

If Duo wants us to assume this is an answer to “how are you?” Duo should use the grammatically correct answer “well, thank you.” Otherwise, it could be an answer to a multitude of questions for which “good” is the grammatically correct answer.


SamuelTolu4

it is meant to be, but maybe because it might be replying to "comment ca va?" and bien is like for a state of being, while bon is just an adjective that means good


Franl17

Hello Anglophones, You surely know that one is WELL when answering the question of how one is doing. One is doing GOOD when being charitable. BON=GOOD BIEN =WELL


MerRob

That largely depends on where one comes from; in the U.S. it's not unusual nor uncommon to say "I'm good, thanks". Considering how many times this platform beats an expression into one's head, then suddenly introduces a new word or expression out of nowhere that is suddenly acceptable, then the path should be widened to accept more phrases. Not just one.


Arkay56

...and that's the problem. Good is an adjective, so if you say "I am good" you are effectively saying "I am not naughty". Until only a decade or so ago, we always used to say "I am fine" or "I am well" when asked about our condition (how are you) and many English speakers still do, rather than describing our behaviour in response.


SeanMeaneyPL

How are we supposed to know, out of context, that good is not bon but bien? How's your tea? Good, thank you. Bon, merci. How are you? Well, thank you. (UK) Good, thank you (US). Bien, merci.


le-petit-singe

Absolutely agree.

There is no context here and so "bon, merci" should be just as valid as "bien, merci."


jilltidmar

The statement one assumes is the answer to "how are you?' If so it is grammatically wrong to answer with the adjective "good" but with "well" the grammatically correct adverb. So the French answer "Bien," merci (Well thank you) is fine, however "Good" the first word should be substituted with "Well". Thanks DUOLINGO.


SabnSaa

Why does one assume it is the answer to "how are you"? Why not the answer to "how are the cookies"?


Juan474221

Not the same

Same as In spanish, Bon=bueno bien=bien. La diferencia principal es que "bueno" es adjetivo y "bien" es adverbio. Bueno is an adjetive and bien is an adverb.


RDavidLewis

What's wrong with "C'est bon, merci."? You hear it a lot.


MonsieurFi2

If Duo wants a translation of it's own poor English grammar (assuming it is a response to how one is doing, which has been the running theme), it should accept "bon" or "bonne" rather than the grammatically correct response. If Duo wants correct grammar, it should hold its own end of the bargain. I expect better.


sydneym831

is it just me or good in french (bien) similar to good in spanish (buen)


ChrisLusk

why is "very good, thank you " not acceptable ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's a stronger degree than the prompt says.

Bien ~ good
Très bien ~ very good

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.