1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The weather is cool."

"The weather is cool."

Translation:Il fait frais.

April 3, 2018

14 Comments


OlavBrenns

Why not "le temps est frais"?


AmineHadji1

It should be acceptable.


JesuisVegan123

Yet it's not. It was marked wrong by duolingo


Nurul267681

hmm, i got it right


weetanwee

Whats the difference between frias and froid ?


DallonRichard

frais literally means fresh, froid means cold. comparatively, frais is mildly cold, froid is very cold


galex-713

“frais” is cool, not cold. It’s less cold than cold. Also in young popular language we also use “frais” to mean the same thing as “cool” in english (same thing as “figo” in italian or “mojosa” in esperanto), though “cool” stays more used in common language (so “frais” ends being a little more unusual, weird, and with a slightly stronger meaning I find).

Like said aside, it also means more of “fresh”, in the meaning of new, the opposed of outdated/perished/decomposing. You say “poisson frais” if it was fished recently, and “du pain frais” to mean bread that’s still hot (after cooking), which is kinda contradictory and weird but really common.


jovi54

c'est accepté


Stadjinale

That's what I write


JimmyStaxXx

I thought "cool" like "nice" i.e beau The French dont use it that way?


galex-713

not “beau”, but we use “cool” also to mean really good, like in english (or “figo” in italian, or “mojosa” in esperanto). So then you’d better find out a formulation involving “frais”/“fraîche” and you’d keep that interpretation valid.


galex-713

“la météo est fraîche” is more litteral, but still correct and will work for a wider range of interpretations of the original sentence: it should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.