"The weather is cool."

Translation:Il fait frais.

April 3, 2018

14 Comments


OlavBrenns

Why not "le temps est frais"?

April 3, 2018

AmineHadji1

It should be acceptable.

April 3, 2018

JesuisVegan123

Yet it's not. It was marked wrong by duolingo

November 3, 2018

Nurul267681

hmm, i got it right

February 20, 2019

weetanwee

Whats the difference between frias and froid ?

July 25, 2018

DallonRichard

frais literally means fresh, froid means cold. comparatively, frais is mildly cold, froid is very cold

August 1, 2018

YusufAminu

Merci beaucouo

March 2, 2019

galex-713

“frais” is cool, not cold. It’s less cold than cold. Also in young popular language we also use “frais” to mean the same thing as “cool” in english (same thing as “figo” in italian or “mojosa” in esperanto), though “cool” stays more used in common language (so “frais” ends being a little more unusual, weird, and with a slightly stronger meaning I find).

Like said aside, it also means more of “fresh”, in the meaning of new, the opposed of outdated/perished/decomposing. You say “poisson frais” if it was fished recently, and “du pain frais” to mean bread that’s still hot (after cooking), which is kinda contradictory and weird but really common.

November 26, 2018

jovi54

c'est accepté

June 6, 2018

Stadjinale

That's what I write

June 20, 2018

Isiisi4

Yes why not ?

April 4, 2018

JimmyStaxXx

I thought "cool" like "nice" i.e beau The French dont use it that way?

September 11, 2018

galex-713

not “beau”, but we use “cool” also to mean really good, like in english (or “figo” in italian, or “mojosa” in esperanto). So then you’d better find out a formulation involving “frais”/“fraîche” and you’d keep that interpretation valid.

November 26, 2018

galex-713

“la météo est fraîche” is more litteral, but still correct and will work for a wider range of interpretations of the original sentence: it should be accepted.

November 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.