"Máme před sebou mnoho práce."

Translation:We have a lot of work ahead of us.

April 3, 2018

4 Comments


DarkWolverine18

we have a lot of to do ahead of us?

April 3, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I'd recommend to translate the word "work" directly. Translations should be as close as reasonably possible without being unnatural.

April 5, 2018

A477

před sebou as in seeing it infront of us, or as in the next days infront of us?

May 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Normally you mean it figuratively (next days), but a literal meaning is also possible if unusual.

May 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.