1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máme před sebou mnoho práce."

"Máme před sebou mnoho práce."

Translation:We have a lot of work ahead of us.

April 3, 2018

4 Comments


DarkWolverine18

we have a lot of to do ahead of us?


VladaFu

I'd recommend to translate the word "work" directly. Translations should be as close as reasonably possible without being unnatural.


A477

před sebou as in seeing it infront of us, or as in the next days infront of us?


VladaFu

Normally you mean it figuratively (next days), but a literal meaning is also possible if unusual.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.