"Máme před sebou mnoho práce."

Translation:We have a lot of work ahead of us.

April 3, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarkWolverine18

we have a lot of to do ahead of us?


VladaFu

I'd recommend to translate the word "work" directly. Translations should be as close as reasonably possible without being unnatural.


A477

před sebou as in seeing it infront of us, or as in the next days infront of us?


VladaFu

Normally you mean it figuratively (next days), but a literal meaning is also possible if unusual.


DavidMills574753

In English, the "of us" is frequently assumed and omitted in this kind of statement.


AgnusOinas

Right, I think we can accept "We have a lot of work ahead."


DavidMills574753

Thanks. The differences between English and other languages is interesting in respect of reflexives. French also for example which I studied a lot when younger puts in many where English omits or assumes them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.