"Pourquoi apportent-ils un gâteau ?"

Translation:Why are they bringing a cake?

April 3, 2018

14 Comments


LFSUFjTa

whithout context impossible to know how many people are bringing the cake:one or more you here you have to accpet the singular

April 3, 2018

KjayJ

I totally agree. 'Pourquoi apporte t'il un gateau' must be a valid answer.

April 23, 2018

InvertedGo

As in "why is he bringing you a cake?"

December 8, 2018

BridgeToWisdom

Do you know how confusing the French language is? =_=

October 13, 2018

Scott495798

Since apportent-ils and apporte-il sound the same, Why wouldn't "Pourquoi apporte-il un gateau" be accepted?

July 6, 2018

InvertedGo

Actually there is a slight difference in pronunciation. One is apport-uh-til and the other is appor-til. The difference is the extra "t" in the plural version. It's easy to miss though.

December 12, 2018

amirzarif

Easy to miss, because the speaker is speaking blazing fast.

March 5, 2019

AnnVineyard

I agree. the singular should be accepted.

July 29, 2018

Linda4406

d'accord.

April 30, 2018

Romelwen

Why isn't "Why do they bring a cake?" accepted?

August 19, 2018

lavenders_pink

i heard 'pourquoi porte-t-il un gateau'. Does this make sense? does it translate to ' why is he carrying a cake'? i know its not the correct answer but im wondering if it makes sense.

October 2, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

why not just singular "Pourquoi apporte-t-il un gâteau?" ??

January 22, 2019

srh1056

I hear the (normally silent) "ent" of the ils/elles conjugation. I wondered if I am hearing things: I'm not crazy! https://blogs.transparent.com/french/french-interrogatives-inversion/ "...There can be some changes to pronunciation with inversion... [We know we] don’t normally pronounce the ending of third person plural verbs (like (ils/elles) dorment or disent). However, in their inverted form these endings must be pronounced. Thus, if you are asking if a group of people are sleeping:dorment-ils? You would actually pronounce this dorment-Tils?" However the difference is very small.

June 21, 2018

MumblingMo

Pourquoi apporte-t-il un gâteau? and Pourquoi apportent-ils un gâteau? sound identical to me. Can anyone hear a difference?

...And if they sound the same, then shouldn't the singular version be accepted as well?

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.