"Mi perro duerme encima de la cama."

Translation:My dog sleeps on top of the bed.

6 months ago

4 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

When would you use 'encima de' and when 'sobre'. And can't 'en' also mean on in some cases?

6 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Encima de really means "At the top of". Encima del techo means at the peak of the roof, whereas sobre el techo means anywhere on the roof.

2 months ago

Anita98586
Anita98586

between "sobre" and "encima" I think that Spanish behaves like English. You can say "My dog sleeps on the bed" or "My dog sleeps on top of the bed". Same meaning. And Yes., in Spanish, we can also say "Mi perro duerme EN la cama", which can also mean "on the bed" ... however Spanish then introduces ambiguity if you use "en" since "en" can also mean "in" or "at"... As in any language, if a chosen word is ambiguous, the speak would choose a way to remove that ambiguity.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Accepts "My dog sleeps on the bed."

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.