1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme aus dem Westen."

"Ich komme aus dem Westen."

Translation:I am from the West.

April 20, 2014

15 Comments


AllanRempel

In English, capitalizing 'West' gives the implication this means western countries, i.e. Canada, America, etc. Does the German also have this connotation? How would one say "I come from the west." (as in westerly direction)?


SorrisoMW

By using an article "der Westen" you usually mean something like Western Germany, America, etc (depending on context). If you just want to say you came (or will come) from the direction "west", you may use the same or say "Ich komme von Westen".


margusoja

Is there any difference in the usage of "aus dem Westen" and "vom Westen"?


SorrisoMW

"vom" = "von dem". This is not possible. I'll try to give an explanation why, but I'm not too sure about that either.

"von" would refer to a movement from one direction. If you say "der Westen" you are using it as an abstract object, just like a country.

For a country there are rarely cases in which you would say things like "Ich komme von Deutschland". This would only be used, if you are talking about a specific route you have taken, like "How did you get to Germany? From Austria or from Switzerland?" - "Wie bist du nach Deutschland gekommen? Von Österreich (aus) oder von der Schweiz (aus)?"

"Der Westen" is not used in a context like that.


votears

This is particularly interesting as in China people generally think that all europeans are "Westerners", which carries a us-verses-them value judgement. But I read a book in which the author said that, historically speaking (Prussia times I believe), the moment Germans hear the word, they would think of the English, as they are the people in the west considered by the German language at the time a potential rival.


SorrisoMW

This is Off-Topic, but well: In Germany there is a quite clear distinction between "western" and "eastern" countries.

Up until 1990 the border between "the west" and "the east" took place between fromer West Germany and East Germany. Everything associated with the Soviet Union was considered "East" (including Poland, Czechoslovakia, Jugoslavia...), while everything associated with the USA (including France, Italy, Spain, ...) was considered "West".

The association is still prevailing, although some of the former "eastern" countries are now considered to be more influenced by "western" culture (and therefore part of the "west"). This includes e.g. former East Germany, Poland, Czechia.


votears

Well, considering what you just said about the German concept of "eastern" and "western", I on the contrary believe that this is the most important topic, since this involves the fundamental definition of "words".

And regarding to the Germany reunion, about that we could not feel more affectionately. See-http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiananmen_Square_protests_of_1989

And I am a bit curious about the status of Turkey in terms of this dicotomy. Since the two countries have quiet a complicated history and a story going on. Thanks~


Teresinha

Times pass and the meanings of the words change. We must always be alert like you....


ca99

What is wrong with "I am coming from the West"?


SorrisoMW

Nothing, just report. ;-)


Teresinha

DL is already accepting it.


AliT.Firefly

'I come out of the West', like young Lochinvar. Come on, it works....


Perry568218

I come from the west


GGM1965

Why not 'I came from the West' esp with komme


SCearley

That is past tense; you would use "bin...gekommen"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.