1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu te réveilles à quelle heu…

"Tu te réveilles à quelle heure ?"

Translation:What time do you wake up?

April 3, 2018

56 Comments


stripedkitty

'You wake up at what hour' marked incorrect April 18, 2018


LesterOlso

Still considered incorrect on September 1 2018


Graham945892

And December 7th 2018.


kristine671363

And still wrong on 17 April 2019


TriciaGrae

And June 1st, 2019


stankovictab

And January 7th, 2020


GraemeSarg

Why are you all expecting this to change?

It is incorrect!


Nicklerosbif

Why is it incorrect?


GraemeSarg

Because in English (and I'm pretty sure also in American) one says "(At) What time …" and not "(At) What hour …"!
(unless one happens to speak like a hangover from a previous century).


stankovictab

I wouldn't say that, it's a pretty common expression.


LynneClark2

Is is quite common and I'm surprised it wasn't accepted.


Djallel200

At what time do you wake up?I think it's the best answer.is it?


MaddyMadhu

Marking this as incorrect


AnthonyCotting

Why in French does it need "Tu te"? Why not just "Tu"?


Andrew4483

It's essentially like saying "you wake yourself up" showing that what is being acted upon is you. To say "you wake me up" would be Tu me réveilles" I think


stankovictab

Is tu réveilles moi also correct?


GraemeSarg

In the right context it could be, but not in this one.


QueenOfNeckbeard

Why not "What time do you wake up at?"


NwJLs

Because a preposition is a thing youre not supposed to end a sentence with! (I know im not funny, i just cant help it)


Maria.Learning

sounds better for me


Maria.Learning

it sounds better for me


Luke20436

You "wake" at what time is the same as you "wake up" at what time. But the former is shown as incorrect.


Mija438073

Same issue. 'what time do you wake' rejected


MichelH10

I had the same issue


wartabit

What time do you get up should also be correct


Slagar1

That's what I put too, but they might be separate verbs. Waking up and actually getting out of bed may potentially not happen all at once.


kristine671363

You are right - there are two separate verbs for wake up and get up. reve = dream so reveille is to wake up whereas lever is to get up


MargitHid

Maybe it is a region thing, but we say "get up" not "wake up".


GraemeSarg

It's difficult not to do both!


RobynCooga

I agree that "What time do you get up?" should also be accepted. It means the same thing. Please, Duo, accept all correct answers!


GraemeSarg

It's not the same thing.

As far as the French are concerned that would be:
"Tu te lèves à quelle heure ?"

Most people would argue that you haven't finished getting up until you have completed you ablutions, dressed and left the bedroom, which could be hours later.


TD56

Awaken was accepted a couple of frames ago for réveilles


GraceAlice1

Could this also be said, "À quelle heure tu te reveille?"


Bert791687

Yes if you add the accent on réveille !! you forgot so Duo says it is wrong !!


GraemeSarg

That is not correct (IMHO).

It needs to be "À quelle heure te réveilles-tu ?"
The accent, correct verb ending and verb inversion were all missing.


Agonisti

Do you really need to use a pseudoreflexive verb to express waking up?

I have never "woken myself" in the morning, so this idiom doesn't make sense to me and I'd rather use something else.


GraemeSarg

As I'm sure you must realise that if you are a native English speaker then you don't need to!

But if you are French, then you do need to, at least until you learn a foreign language!

Maybe you should stick with your other four languages. I am not familiar enough with them to know whether they pander to your anti-reflexive preferences.


Peter435682

Est-ce qu'on peut dire "à quelle heure te réveilles-tu?"


Fluteteer

I wrote, "What hour do you wake up at?" And it was marked incorrect.


Dopmyne

"What time do you wake yourself up" marked incorrect as at Le Vingt et un de Juin,2020


GraemeSarg

That would be a useful trick. Destroy the alarm clock industry overnight.

Oh wait, smartphones already did that!


Juliesome

Please can someone tell me how I am supposed to know when to use quel and when to use quelle with heure/s ?


GraemeSarg

Sure. You just match the gender.


J.C.Fink

"awaken" should be accepted be accepted as a correct synonym for "wake up". I reported it.


fuad19000

"What time do you get up?" is also true


fuad19000

"what time do you get up" is also true


GraemeSarg

A question is not really either true or false, that is more a feature of the answer. But yours is a different question with a potentially different answer.


Bert791687

how late do you wake up ? why is this wrong ?


dracocat7

Because late (tard) was never said in the sentence.


Diogo740584

But in english "how late" equals "what time" so if ” à quelle heure ” can be translated by what time why not how late ! You are say the word tard is not in the sentence but this is An Expression where late is accompanied by the word how !! In your explanation the translation of how late would be comment tard which is wrong !!!


GraemeSarg

That would be "Tu te réveilles jusqu'à quelle heure ?".


Jared662838

"at that time do you wake up?" that's fricking right. sorry, duo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.