"It is starting to interest her."

Translation:Začíná ji to zajímat.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


Cenicera

The correct English answer provided is in the passive voice, I think "She is starting to be interested in it" is correct and "it is starting to interest her" is not.

April 3, 2018

kacenka9
Mod

Well, both sides are in passive voice. For active the czech sentence would have to be "Ona se o to začíná zajímat."

April 3, 2018

2200Lucia60

And how does this translate Kacenka? The same?

September 4, 2018

2200Lucia60

Why is "Začíná to ji zajímat" wrong? Also "to" likes the second position I thought.

September 4, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, "to" is one of the words that likes to be second... but so does "ji," and I believe that takes precedence. You might find this document useful (see especially section 6, Clitics). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order

September 7, 2018

cozarro

Does it only sound strange for Czechs "...to ji..." instead of "...ji to..." or is it the worst grammar error ever?

January 20, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

It sounds like something weird that a native speaker would never say.

Is Yoda speak just strange or a grammatical error in English?

January 20, 2019

cozarro

Apparently word order rules in Czech language are more strict than i imagined :). Maybe it's my fault, i always compare the sentences to Polish grammar and for us there is no difference and weirdness in "...to ji..." and "...ji to...", both versions are proper

January 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.