1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is starting to interest h…

"It is starting to interest her."

Translation:Začíná ji to zajímat.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

Why is "Začíná to ji zajímat" wrong? Also "to" likes the second position I thought.


BoneheadBass

Yes, "to" is one of the words that likes to be second... but so does "ji," and I believe that takes precedence. You might find this document useful (see especially section 6, Clitics). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order


cozarro

Does it only sound strange for Czechs "...to ji..." instead of "...ji to..." or is it the worst grammar error ever?


VladaFu

It sounds like something weird that a native speaker would never say.

Is Yoda speak just strange or a grammatical error in English?


cozarro

Apparently word order rules in Czech language are more strict than i imagined :). Maybe it's my fault, i always compare the sentences to Polish grammar and for us there is no difference and weirdness in "...to ji..." and "...ji to...", both versions are proper


Cenicera

The correct English answer provided is in the passive voice, I think "She is starting to be interested in it" is correct and "it is starting to interest her" is not.


kacenka9

Well, both sides are in passive voice. For active the czech sentence would have to be "Ona se o to začíná zajímat."


2200Lucia60

And how does this translate Kacenka? The same?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.