"It is starting to interest her."

Translation:Začíná ji to zajímat.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2200Lucia60

Why is "Začíná to ji zajímat" wrong? Also "to" likes the second position I thought.


BoneheadBass

Yes, "to" is one of the words that likes to be second... but so does "ji," and I believe that takes precedence. You might find this document useful (see especially section 6, Clitics). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order


cozarro

Does it only sound strange for Czechs "...to ji..." instead of "...ji to..." or is it the worst grammar error ever?


VladaFu

It sounds like something weird that a native speaker would never say.

Is Yoda speak just strange or a grammatical error in English?


cozarro

Apparently word order rules in Czech language are more strict than i imagined :). Maybe it's my fault, i always compare the sentences to Polish grammar and for us there is no difference and weirdness in "...to ji..." and "...ji to...", both versions are proper


2200Lucia60

And how does this translate Kacenka? The same?


Artashes98

To začíná ji zajímat. - Why is this word order wrong?


VladaFu

second position rule for ji


Artashes98

Ah yes. Which means that this will be accepted, right? To ji začíná zajímat.


Mike307783

I answered "Začíná se ji to zajímat" Would someone please explain why no "se" Thanks :-)


VladaFu

Začínat is not (normally) reflexive. Just "začínat", not *"začínat se".

And "zajímat" is not reflexive here either.

It is like:
To mě zajímá. - I am interested in it.

Compare with:
Já se o to zajímám. - I am i terested in it.

Zajímat and zajímat se o něco have the roles of the subject and the object reversed.


Mike307783

Thank you very much for your response VladaFu

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.