"Elle veut une robe jaune pâle."

Translation:She wants a pale yellow dress.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


Johnathan539319

What is the difference between "light yellow" and "pale yellow?"

July 31, 2018

DoubleLingot

half a year passed by and nobody knows the answer...

February 23, 2019

james538335

Why can't you use light yellow

April 3, 2018

David181988

I gave light yellow and lost a heart.

April 5, 2018

Laura126718

Why not "She wants a yellow pale dress"?

May 27, 2018

mwarrengray

If pale is offered as an acceptable translation then ACCEPT IT

February 26, 2019

matt9221

Pale yellow vs yellow pale?

November 11, 2018

PalaniSubr

In English, adjectives come before the noun. So pale comes before yellow which means the colour Yellow is pale. While, yellow pale means pale is yellow which of course does not mean anything. Similarly in French, adjective comes after the noun so "jaune pale" is the correct order

November 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.