1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle veut une robe jaune pâl…

"Elle veut une robe jaune pâle."

Translation:She wants a pale yellow dress.

April 3, 2018

7 Comments


Johnathan1988

What is the difference between "light yellow" and "pale yellow?"


james538335

Why can't you use light yellow


David181988

I gave light yellow and lost a heart.


Laura126718

Why not "She wants a yellow pale dress"?


pnutgallery

Because there's a specific order that adjective types should go in: Quantity (number); Quality (e.g. bad, good, etc.); Size; Age; Shape; Color; Proper adjective (e.g. Italian); Purpose (e.g. "sport" in "sports car")

Deviation from this order happens sometimes, but usually for emphasis (e.g. big beautiful house). Normally a person would say a beautiful big house, but since the adjectives are flipped it puts more emphasis on both adjectives somehow.


matt9221

Pale yellow vs yellow pale?


PalaniSubr

In English, adjectives come before the noun. So pale comes before yellow which means the colour Yellow is pale. While, yellow pale means pale is yellow which of course does not mean anything. Similarly in French, adjective comes after the noun so "jaune pale" is the correct order

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.