"Laquelle veux-tu ?"

Translation:Which one do you want?

April 3, 2018

12 Comments


LittleBird867662

Why not lequel ?

April 3, 2018

relox84

It's correct as well, report it if it's not accepted.

April 3, 2018

Matthew694784

It does not accept lequel and has no place to report that it should be accepted.

November 3, 2018

leo679281

If you had this as a sound file it is clearly the feminine form.

April 4, 2018

leo679281

This is the feminine singular form. It needs to agree in number and gender with the object (s) it replaces. Lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-pronoun-lequel-1368874

April 4, 2018

N.Sugitha

Then what's the difference between between laquelle and quelle?

May 8, 2018

N.Sugitha

Quelles*

May 8, 2018

Ligriv

What in this sentence suggest that it is feminine? Even in the link provided by leo67981, "Lequel veux-tu" is an accepted translation.

June 11, 2018

Roshni171

What is the difference between Laquelle and Quelle? Can they replace each other?

July 9, 2018

kostor

Which one (and don't forget the sex of the noun) vs which

August 9, 2018

Arun4295

I got wrong for “laquel veux tu “

August 12, 2018

Jaycee678453

Its 'laquelle veux-tu' or 'lequel veux-tu' based on gender.

August 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.