1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Laquelle veux-tu ?"

"Laquelle veux-tu ?"

Translation:Which one do you want?

April 3, 2018

12 Comments


LittleBird867662

Why not lequel ?


relox84

It's correct as well, report it if it's not accepted.


Matthew694784

It does not accept lequel and has no place to report that it should be accepted.


leo679281

If you had this as a sound file it is clearly the feminine form.


leo679281

This is the feminine singular form. It needs to agree in number and gender with the object (s) it replaces. Lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-pronoun-lequel-1368874


N.Sugitha

Then what's the difference between between laquelle and quelle?


Ligriv

What in this sentence suggest that it is feminine? Even in the link provided by leo67981, "Lequel veux-tu" is an accepted translation.


Roshni171

What is the difference between Laquelle and Quelle? Can they replace each other?


kostor

Which one (and don't forget the sex of the noun) vs which


Arun4295

I got wrong for “laquel veux tu “


Jaycee678453

Its 'laquelle veux-tu' or 'lequel veux-tu' based on gender.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.