Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The children have a turtle."

Translation:De kinderen hebben een schildpad.

5 months ago

6 Comments


RomyKeown

How do I know is i must use "Het" or "De"

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Here's a good information on the Dutch articles De/Het/Een: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938.

5 months ago

RomyKeown

I meam if I must use......

5 months ago

ayamedori

In this case it's easy: all plurals use 'de', hence it's "de kinderen". Words ending in -tje/-je use 'het' - 'het fietsje', 'het kindertje' etc. All other words you'll just have to learn by heart, unfortunately. If you're not sure which to use, you can doublecheck using a dictionary like Van Dale.

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"kindertje" is not a Dutch word I'm familiar with. I suppose you mean "het kindje?".

5 months ago

ayamedori

Oops. It's been a long day. Thanks for pointing that out.

5 months ago