1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When were my parents telling…

"When were my parents telling that to you?"

Translation:Quand mes parents te disaient-ils ça ?

April 3, 2018

2 Comments


Bencloete

Could someone please assist me with this word order?


Trofaste

"quand" - question word, goes at the beginning.
"mes parents te disaient ça" - statement word order ("my parents were telling that to you").
"disaient" becomes "disaient-ils" as the verb-subject inversion for a formal question; "ils" isn't needed in the statement but when inverted it's added.

Does that help or is there more that's confusing you?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.