"Elle a écrit ses mémoires en sachant qu'elle allait mourir."

Translation:She wrote her memoirs while knowing that she was going to die.

April 3, 2018

15 Comments


Selbosh

In English, "while" and "that" are optional.

She wrote her memoirs(,) knowing she was going to die.

April 3, 2018

DonaldAlas

In fact, the inclusion of "while" is quite odd here.

April 4, 2018

amharris1962

There are many awkward English sentences in this new upgrade. Wow!

April 7, 2018

RobertShaw407938

Exactly this. Completely stupid to fail for want of a that when the resulting sentence is still grammatical

March 12, 2019

CommeuneTexane

What did you type precisely?

March 12, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Alternative translations drop the "that" and "while".

March 12, 2019

Davewilson123

Memoirs =memories in English

June 29, 2018

RobertShaw407938

"she has written her memoirs" not acceptable?!

March 12, 2019

jwl99

I'm often fascinated at the similarities between two languages when "exceptions" are used in the same way. In this case we have "that she was going to die" using a past tense (imperfect) of "to go" to signify something that will happen in the future. In French the same thing is being done. I would guess that the conditional could be used in both languages to convey the same thing: "that she would die" or "qu'elle mourrait", but I don't know if this conveys a future action in French as it implies in English.

April 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It implies that she wrote her memoirs (past) while knowing she was going to die (she knew this at the same time she was writing and it implies that the death happened sometime after writing her memoirs in both the French and English).

September 24, 2018

Elizabeth870279

This use of imperfect to mean the future confused me also. I still don't get it.

September 12, 2018

M.parlange

I can see that you use the word "memoirs" in English as a translation of the french "mémoires".

Not native speaker here. Please, could anyone tell me how do you pronounce that word (memoirs) while speaking English? Thanks!

March 12, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Hello!
I use forvo.com when I have questions about pronunciation, and I really like it because you can hear a lot of different native accents.

Here is memoirs.

March 12, 2019

M.parlange

Hello Commeunetexane! Thank you very much for your help, I am going to use «forvo» whenever I need

March 12, 2019

Calvin_the_1st

Heavy stuff man

May 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.